Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Martha Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Brown (Stephens)

Also Known As: "Martha Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Kingston, Adams County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Beverly, Adams County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Stephens and Mary Ann Stephens (Daily)
Wife of Captain James Brown
Mother of John Martin Brown; Alexander Brown; Jesse Sowell Brown; Nancy Brown; Daniel David Brown and 4 others
Sister of John Stephens; William Stephens; Hannah Stephens; Elizabeth Stephens; Alexander Stephens, Jr and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Brown

Martha Stephens Brown, a Biography by Lucy Brown Archer

Martha Stephens was born 12 October 1806 in Davidson County, North Carolina [Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina]. She was the third child, second daughter, of Alexander Stephens and Mary (Polly) Dailey or Daley. Alexander Stephens was born in Hillsborough, Chatham County, North Carolina in 1775 as the son of Richard Stephens and Martha Ann Roberts [or Robards]. Mary Dailey was born on 19 November 1778 in Rowan County, North Carolina, to William Dailey (1750-1840) [from Ireland] and Mary Palmer (1757-1819) .

Alexander and Mary were married in Rowan County, North Carolina . They were members of the Baptist Church all their lives. They raised a family of eleven children. After Alexander's death 2 February 1834 in Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, Mary Dailey Stephens married (2) George Naught or Knaught or Knott on 1 April 1841.

Martha Stephens married Captain James Brown on 2 March 1823. in Flat Swamp, Rowan County, North Carolina; the marriage was performed by Ransom Harris.

Martha was the wife of James Brown's youth, helping in his ambitious business undertakings. Martha bore him eight sons, and one daughter, all living to adult age except one, marrying and rearing large families, all of them a credit to her. Most of her children resembled her in physique and inherited her evident calmness and contented outlook on life.

When her last son, Moroni, was born in her thirty-fourth year, she passed away on the 28th day of September 1849 in Kingston, Adams County, Illinois. She had received the Gospel when her husband did, as also did her brother and other of the Stephens family, who later came to Utah and settled in Ogden. Her sister, Elizabeth Stephens, who married James Brown's brother Daniel Brown, also came to Utah and lived to a good old age and died and were buried in Ogden, Weber, Utah

Children of Captain James Brown and Martha Stephens

  1. John Martin Brown (29 June 1824 Flat Creek Swamp, Davidson County, North Carolina - 13 October 1888 West Weber, Weber, Utah) married:
    1. Ann Foutz on 25 January 1841 Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois; divorced
    2. Lovina Wilson on 24 October 1854
    3. Louisa Wilson on 23 October 1854; divorced
    4. Almeda Daley Wilson on 13 Oct ober1888
  2. Alexander Brown (3 March 1826 at Flat Creek Swamp, Davidson County, North Carolina - 22 April 1910 at 306 Second Street, Ogden, Weber, Utah) married Amanda McMurty on 31 May 1850 at Greenwood Valley, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California
  3. Jesse Sowell Brown (26 March 1829 Flat Creek Swamp, Davidson County, North Carolina - 29 January 1905 Ogden, Weber, Utah) married Caroline Stewart on 16 July 1857 Yankee Jim's, Placer, California
  4. Nancy Brown (27 December 1830 Flat Creek Swamp, Davidson County, North Carolina - 19 February 1895 Iowa; buried in Ogden City Cemetery, Utah) married:
    1. Eleazer Davis 1845; divorced
    2. David or John A. Price Sanford after 1860 Rexburg, Madison, Idaho
  5. Daniel Stephens Brown (7 December 1832 Flat Creek Swamp, Davidson County, North Carolina - 1850/1864 in Ogden, Weber, Utah). Never married.
  6. James Morehead Brown (17 November 1834 Versailles, Brown County, Illinois - 26 December 1924 Ogden, Weber, Utah) married Adelaid Exervid/Exervia 24 Jul 1855 Fort Supply, Uinta, Wyoming (Utah Territory) by James Stephens Brown
  7. William Brown (21 August 1836 Beverly, Adams County, Illinois - 19 October 1904) married Mary Elizabeth Bybee c. 1861 Ogden, Weber, Utah
  8. Benjamin Franklin Brown (9 May 1838 Beverly, Adams County, Illinois - 4 December 1863 Ogden, Weber, Utah) married Susan A. Wright
  9. Moroni Brown (25 September 1840 Beverly, Adams County, Illinois - 14 August 1916 Ogden, Weber, Utah) married:
    1. Evaline Cindralla Conover 6 March 1863 Salt Lake City, Utah
    2. Frances Mariah Porter 22 March 1875
    3. Alice Barnes before August 1916
view all 25

Martha Brown's Timeline

1806
October 12, 1806
Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1823
March 23, 1823
Age 16
Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1824
June 29, 1824
Age 17
Flat Creek Swamp, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1826
March 3, 1826
Age 19
Flat Creek Swamp, Davidson, North Carolina
1829
March 26, 1829
Age 22
Salisburg, Rowan, North Carolina
1830
December 27, 1830
Age 24
Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1832
December 7, 1832
Age 26
Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina
1834
November 17, 1834
Age 28
Versailles, Brown County, Illinois, United States
1836
August 21, 1836
Age 29
Kingston, Adams, Il
1838
May 9, 1838
Age 31
Kingston, Adams, Illinois, USA