Martha Mary Tipton

Is your surname Tipton?

Research the Tipton family

Martha Mary Tipton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Mary Tipton (Denton)

Also Known As: "Martha Moore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shenandoah, Virginia
Death: Died in Johnson City, Washington, TN
Place of Burial: Johnson City on, Tn
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Abraham Denton, Jr. and Mary Sarah Denton
Wife of Dr. James Holland Moore and Col. John Tipton
Mother of Samuel Moore; Phoebe Tipton; Mary Denton; Jesse Moore; Reuben Moore and 3 others
Sister of Abraham John Denton, III; Joseph Denton; Samuel Denton; James Denton and Phoebe Plumlee

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Mary Tipton

MARTHA MARY DENTON

BURIAL: SINKING CREEK FARM-ON A HILL OVERLOOKING HOMESTEAD

CHILDREN: NINE BY FIRST HUSBAND-DR. JAMES MOORE

DENTON FAMILY: PATRIOTS IN FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR-REVOLUTIONARY WAR

DENTON FAMILY MOVE: FOLLOWED COL. TIPTON INTO THE WATAUGA SETTLEMENT

WIDOW: DR. JAMES MOORE, SHENANDOAH CO., VA

--------------------

Col. John TIPTON and Martha Mary DENTON were married on 22 Jul 1777 in Shenandoah Co., VA.1 Martha's name was really Martha Moore when she married John because she was the widow of Dr. James Moore. Martha Mary DENTON1,6 (daughter of Capt. Abraham DENTON II and Mary ODELL) was born in 1736 in Shenandoah Co., VA. She died in 1794 in Washington County, TN. She was buried in Tipton-Haynes Farm, Erwin Highway (just outside of Johnson City, TN. Col. John TIPTON and Martha Mary DENTON had the following children:

64

i.
Abraham TIPTON7 was born in 1778 in Shenandoah Co., VA. He died in 1820. 
view all 15

Martha Mary Tipton's Timeline

1736
July 22, 1736
Shenandoah, Virginia
1751
1751
Age 14
VIRGINIA
1755
1755
Age 18
1760
1760
Age 23
Shenandoah Count, Virginia
1766
February 27, 1766
Age 29
Shenandoah County, Virginia
1775
1775
Age 38
1777
July 22, 1777
Age 41
VIRGINIA
1780
1780
Age 43
1780
Age 43
Shenandoah CO, VA
1794
1794
Age 57
Johnson City, Washington, TN