Martha Tomlinson (Coppock) (1755 - 1844) MP

‹ Back to Tomlinson surname

Is your surname Tomlinson?

Research the Tomlinson family

Martha Tomlinson (Coppock)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Captured by Indians""
Birthplace: Bush River, Newberry County, Province of South Carolina, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Archdale, Randolph County, NC, USA
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Martha Tomlinson (Coppock)

From: Prehistoric West Brancy - 100th Anniversary; By: Eli Jay (Approximately 1906); Pages: 14-15.

COPPOCK. Two Coppock familes, John and Abigail, and Joseph and Jane, are on the Registry of Bush River Monthly Meeting, South Carolina. They came from the limits of Nottingham Monthly Meeting, in Maryland. Joseph, born in 1742 married there in 1769 to Jane Wilson, and in 1772 they took removal certificate from Nottingham Monthly Meeting, Cecil County, Maryland to Bush River Monthly Meeting, South Carolina. John born in 1736, received a removial certificate from the same meeting for himself and family in 1777. John and Joseph were sons of John and Margaret (Coulson) Coppock, who died in Maryland 1788 and 1789. This John was the son of Aaron Coppock. Most of the children of these two families were early settlers in Miami County Ohio.

Bush River also mentions another Coppock family, the parents being MOSES and MARTHA, who according to the family traditions came directly from England to South Carolina and settled on the frontier. In the absence of the father the Indians raided their home and killing the mother captured the children, one of who, wife of Marmadue Coate. The Bush River records give the marriage of MARTHA COPPOCK, the daughter of Moses and Martha, as 20th December 1771 to WILLIAM TOMLINSON of Fredericksburg Township, South Carolina. She and her descendants afterward lived in North Carolina. James Coppock, son of Moses and Martha about 1784, married Hannah Pugh, and they and their children Moses, Susannah and Martha Coppock came to Miami County, Ohio, their removial certificate from Bush River Monthly Meeting bearing date 30 August 1806.

----------------------

Martha is sometimes listed as the older and sometimes younger sister of Mary Coppock. Both were supposedly captured by Indians. One account that seems to be closest to Quaker records, says Mary was 6 and Martha was 6 months at the time. Martha is said to have stayed with the Indians and be the wife of half breed Chief John Roose of the Cherokees. An account from "I Have Called You Friends, the Story of Quakerism in NC" by Francis Charles Ancombe listed this account in Archdale, Randolph Co., NC: "Wm. Tomlinson and wife Martha Coppock came to this section while the Indians were still inhabiting the forests. As a girl she had been kidnapped by Indians, lived among them for a while, but was eventually rescued and restored to her family." This town was near Guilford Co., NC and the New Garden MM. Martha was probably rescued by 1767 when she likely accounts for one of the individuals living with her mother when Martha Sr. applied for 300 acres of land in Newberry/Berkeley Co., SC in 1767. This amount of acreage means that Martha had 5 persons including herself, living in her household.

The only factual information we have on Martha is that she did marry in Quaker Records, William Tomlinson on Dec. 30, 1771. Her birth date of 1755 is possibly incorrect. It was recorded in Springfield Monthly Meeting, Guilford Co., NC Quaker records after she had died. It is included with a list of her husband and children's birth and death dates which means it was information relayed after the most recent death date which was daughter Martha who died in 1843. Her mother Martha's birth date of 1755 could easily be miscalculated. If the date of 1754 is correct for her capture, her birth date is likely to be previous to that. Her birth place is sometimes listed as Newberry, SC, but is more likely Granville Co., NC where a Moses Coppock is paying taxes in 1755.

Source: http://ancestrees.com/pedigree/581.htm

view all 16

Martha Tomlinson (Coppock)'s Timeline

1755
January 20, 1755
Bush River, Newberry County, Province of South Carolina, (Present USA)
1767
December 1, 1767
Age 12
South Carolina

An Indian raid killed her Father William Moses and her brothers with the exception of one (James) who hid and escaped. Martha and her sisters were captured and held for five years. During this time she was the squaw of half breed Chief John Roos, who called her "Pale Face Coppock"She was released when her future brother in law Marmaduke found them and bought her sister Mary as an Indian bride for some horses and other goods. Eventually marrying William Tomlinson.JAT 6/29/2008

1771
December 30, 1771
Age 16
Province of South Carolina, (Present USA)
1772
December 18, 1772
Age 17
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1776
April 17, 1776
Age 21
1778
October 4, 1778
Age 23
1781
January 11, 1781
Age 25
1783
June 24, 1783
Age 28
1785
February 22, 1785
Age 30
1788
February 26, 1788
Age 33
United States