Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Martha White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha White (Coit)

Also Known As: "Martha (Coit) Mould White"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Old Burying Ground, Cromwell, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Coit, Sr. and Mary Coit
Wife of Hugh Mould; Hugh Mould and Capt Nathaniel White
Mother of Jane Stocking; Susannah White; Mary Mould; Crston Savage; Hugh Mould and 2 others
Sister of John Coit; Mary Stevens; Joseph Coit, Sr. and Sarah Griswold

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Martha White

Martha Coit was the daughter of John and Mary Coit, born about 1644. She first married Hugh Mould on June 11, 1662 in New London, Connecticut. From this marriage she had at least four children: Susannah (wife of Ens. Daniel White), Mary, Christian and Jane. After the death of Mr. Mould she married Captain Nathaniel White in 1693. His son Daniel, from a previous marriage, married Martha's daughter Susannah.

Sources

  1. The Coit family or, The descendants of John Coit, who appears among the settlers of Salem, Mass., in 1638, at Gloucester in 1644, and at New London, Conn., in 1650. Comp. at the request of Samuel Coit of Hartford, Conn. By Rev. F. W. Chapman ...Published 1874 by Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. in Hartford. Page 18

--------------------

(f/g) Martha Coit Mould White Birth: 1644 Death: Apr. 15, 1730

Martha Coit was the daughter of John and Mary Coit, born about 1644. She first married Hugh Mould on June 11, 1662 in New London, Connecticut. From this marriage she had at least four children: Susannah (wife of Ens. Daniel White), Mary, Christian and Jane. After the death of Mr. Mould she married Captain Nathaniel White in 1693. His son Daniel, from a previous marriage, married Martha's daughter Susannah.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Nathaniel White (1629 - 1711)
Children:
 Susannah Mould White (1663 - 1754)
 Mary Mould White (1665 - 1730)
 Christon Mould Savage (1670 - 1719)

Note: 86 years. Wife of Nathaniel. Burial: Old Burying Ground Cromwell Middlesex County Connecticut, USA Maintained by: Dale Sheldon Originally Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jun 03, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 70776483 -tcd

view all 33

Martha White's Timeline

1643
July 30, 1643
Salem, Essex, Mass.
July 30, 1643
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
July 30, 1643
Salem, Essex, Mass.
July 1643
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1662
June 11, 1662
Age 18
New London, New London Co., Connecticut
1663
April 2, 1663
Age 19
New London,New London,Ct
1665
July 26, 1665
Age 22
New London, Connecticut
1670
March 8, 1670
Age 26
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
1671
March 12, 1671
Age 27
New London, New London Co., Connecticut
1674
December 25, 1674
Age 31
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States