Is your surname Wilbore?

Research the Wilbore family

Martha Wilbore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Wilbore

Also Known As: "NOT Martha Holmes", "NOT Martha Audley"
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Newport, RI, USA
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport, RI, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown father of Martha Wilbore and Unknown mother of Martha Wilbore
Wife of William Wilbore
Mother of Mary Mowry; Joseph Wilbor; John Wilbore; Thomas Wilbore; William Wilbore, Jr. and 5 others

Managed by: Jason M. Smith
Last Updated:

About Martha Wilbore

Married William Wilbore (1630-1710)

Based on the birth dates of her children, this Martha - parentage uncertain - must have been born in the mid 1630s.

Note: Cenotaph: One of Twelve ancestral names inscribed on the family monument of Benjamin Franklin Wilbour [1840-1899]. Actual interment elsewhere: Cenotaph: Seaconnet Cemetery Little Compton Newport County Rhode Island, USA


Martha Holmes Wilbore

  • Birth: unknown
  • Death: unknown

She is not the daughter of Rev. Obadiah Holmes and Catherine Hyde. Their daughter Martha was born at Newport,RI on May 13,1640 (much too late to be the mother of Wilbore children born in the early 1650's), and she married John Odlin.

Disconnected from Rev. Obadiah Holmes

Disconnected from John Odlin

Based on birthdates of her children, this Martha must have been born about 1635, or earlier.

Obadiah Holmes mentions a daughter Martha Odlin in his will of 1782. William Wilbore lived until 1710, and John Odlin lived until 1711. William Wilbore and John Odlin had children whose dates of birth overlapped. The conclusion is that John Odlin and William Wilbore married two different women, each by the name of Martha Holmes.

At this point, the parentage of this Martha Holmes is not certain. In fact, she may not have been a Holmes.

Spouse: William Wilbore (1630 - 1710)


  • Mary Wilbore Mowry
  • Joseph Wilbore (1656 - 1729)
  • John Wilbore
  • Thomas Wilbore
  • William Wilbore (1660 - 1738)
  • Martha Wilbore Sherman
  • Samuel Wilbore (1664 - 1740)
  • Daniel Wilbore (1666 - 1741)
  • Joanna Wilbore Potter
  • Benjamin Wilbore


Seaconnet Cemetery, Main Road, Rt 77, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Little Compton#10, Sakonnet Cemetery, Wilbour Family Cemetery

Note: Cenotaph: One of Twelve ancestral names inscribed on the family monument of Benjamin Franklin Wilbour [1840-1899]. Actual interment elsewhere: Cenotaph: Seaconnet Cemetery Little Compton Newport County Rhode Island



Martha Holmes was born 13 May 1640 in Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, and died 30 Dec 1711 in Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island.She married William Wilbore on 1653 in Newport County, Rhode Island, son of John Wilbore and Joan Drane.

Includes NotesNotes for Martha Holmes:

Source: 1. The Wildbores in America, A Family Tree Originally Published in 1907, Revised and Augmented in this Second Edition, John Reid Wilbor, Benjamin Franklin Wilbour, Press of George W. King Printing Company, Baltimore, Maryland, 1933, page 35. 2.English Origins of New England Families, From the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, First Series in Three Volumes,Selected and Introducced by Gary Boyd Roberts, With an Index by Judith Mc Ghan, Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc. 1984, Volume 3, page 310. 3. Little Compton, Rhode Island, Cemetery Inscriptions, available at: William Wilbore. 1630-1710. His wife Martha Unknown of Portsmouth, Rhode Island. 4. The Rhode Island Historical Cemeteries Transcription Project Index, available at: Last Name: Wilbore First Name: Martha Birth: Death: Cemetery#: LC010 More About Martha Holmes and William Wilbore: Marriage: 1653, Newport County, Rhode Island. Children of Martha Holmes and William Wilbore are:

   +Joseph Wilbore, b. 1656, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, d. 04 May 1729, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island.

view all 13

Martha Wilbore's Timeline

Portsmouth, Newport, RI, USA
Age 17
Portsmouth,Norfolk,Rhode Island,USA
Age 18
Tiverton, Newport, Ri
Age 20
Portsmouth,Newport,Rhode Island
Age 22
Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island
Age 23
Portsmouth,New Port,Rhode Island
December 25, 1660
Age 24
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Age 26
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
April 10, 1664
Age 28
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
Age 30
Tiverton,Newport,Rhode Island,USA