Martha Betsey Wright (Morgan) (1768 - 1834)

‹ Back to Wright surname

Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Martha Betsey Wright's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Patsey"
Birthplace: North Carolina
Death: Died in Indiana
Managed by: Martha Pearl McMurry
Last Updated:

About Martha Betsey Wright (Morgan)

Find A Grave

Birth: Aug. 8, 1768, North Carolina, USA Death: Sep. 17, 1834, Jackson County, Indiana, USA

Martha "Patsey" Morgan was the daughter of James Morgan Sr.(~1729-1810) and Mary (Davis) Morgan(1736-____).

Martha was from a large family of patriots in Rowan County, North Carolina.

It is interesting to note that Martha's father, James Morgan was a signer of the April 1768 North Carolina Regulator Petition...a precipitating factor to the Battle of Alamance and a precursor to the Declaration of Independence.

It is believed that three of the Morgan sisters married three of the Wright brothers.

William Wright and Martha Morgan were married in ~1787 in or near Randolph County, North Carolina. They lived in Randolph County until 1800. They then moved to Wayne County, Kentucky. They lived in Wayne County until 1809. On August 22nd, 1809, William and Martha bought 160a in Washington County, Indiana. They later bought 484.4a in Driftwood township, Jackson County, Indiana.

William and Martha were the parents of eight children;

Elijah Wright b 1-11-1788 Selah (Wright) Cooley b 7-20-179_('92?) Samuel Wright b 1-10-1794 Sarah (Wright) Wright b 9-1-1797 Arvin Wright b 2-10-1799 Morgan Wright b 11-20-1801 West Lee Wright b 2-14-1803 Elizabeth (Wright) Goss b 8-29-1804

Martha's nickname was NOT Betsey. It was Patsey, as evidenced by several primary source documents. Her first-born, Elijah Wright was Justice of the Peace in both Washington and Jackson Counties, Indiana. Elijah wrote his mother's name as "Patsey" on several land transactions.

To date, I have seen no hard source for Martha's date of death. So for now, the date we have now will be accepted.

There has been confusion by some as to where William and Martha were laid to rest. Much of the information circulating today came from Washington County researchers from the 1920s and '30s. They believed that William and Martha were buried in unmarked graves in the Philbert Wright cemetery 3 miles south of Salem, IN. The stones at the Philbert Wright cemetery south of Salem were erroneously set by the DAR in 1920. William and Martha had sold the last of their Washington County ground in November of 1832. Their remaining ground and years were in southern Jackson County.

My relationship is that Martha was my paternal 6th great-grandmother.


Family links:

Spouse:
 William Wright (1761 - 1840)*

Children:
 Elijah Wright (1788 - 1835)*
 Samuel Wright (1794 - 1874)*
 West Lee Wright (1803 - 1876)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Wright Cemetery Jackson County Indiana, USA Plot: 2.3 miles west of Medora, IN


Created by: Michael J. Wright Record added: Jun 11, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 38204918



      
view all 12

Martha Betsey Wright's Timeline

1768
August 8, 1768
North Carolina
1787
1787
Age 18
1788
1788
Age 19
Rowan County, North Carolina
1792
July 20, 1792
Age 23
1797
September 1, 1797
Age 29
1799
February 10, 1799
Age 30
1800
November 20, 1800
Age 32
Indiana, United States
1803
February 14, 1803
Age 34
1804
August 29, 1804
Age 36