Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Martha Browne's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Browne

1,289,209 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Browne (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Martha Ford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Inkburrow, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: unknown
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Forde and Peter Browne, "Mayflower" Passenger
Mother of John Foorde or Ford; Martha Nelson; Mary Tinkham (Browne); Priscilla Brown Allen and William Browne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Browne

Widow Martha Foord and children sailed on ship "Fortune" in 1621, married to the ship's master, and one of the two women on board. Referred to as "Widdo Ford" in Bradford's History of the Plimoth Plantation. Husband died on ship. Delivered of a son on the first night she landed. Married "Mayflower Passenger" Peter Browne in 1623 as his first wife; he married Mary 2nd.

"Mrs. Marsha Ford and her sons, William and Thomas Ford, were passengers on the ship Fortune which left London about August, 1621, and arrived at Cape Cod on November 9, 1621."

Children with William Foorde

  1. John Ford
  2. Martha Ford. Married William Nelson

Children with Peter Brown (married about 1624)

  1. Mary BROWNE b: 1625 in Plymouth, Massachusetts. Married Ephraim Tinkham.
  2. Priscilla BROWN b: 1627 in Plymouth, Massachusetts. Married William Allen.

Origins

Unknown. Parents seen as Richard Barker & Mary Woodgate with no supporting evidence

Sources A genealogical profile of Peter Browne, (a collaboration of Plimoth Plantation and New England Historic Genealogical Society accessed 2013)

Links http://awtc.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=*v54t0254&id=I0341&ti=5538


Martha _____Married ____ Ford by about 1617. They went to Plymouth Colony in 1621 on the "Fortune." He died there before the 1627 cattle division. Martha married PETER BROWN 2nd in Plymouth by 1626. She had two children with Peter Brown and died by 1630. There were 3 known Ford children: John, Martha (Ford) Nelson, & a son who died soon. She also had 2 children with Peter Brown: Mary (Brown) Tinkham & Priscilla (Brown) Allen.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34791873


view all 18

Martha Browne's Timeline

1589
1589
Inkburrow, Worcestershire, England
1617
1617
Age 28
Plymouth, , MA
1621
November 21, 1621
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1625
1625
Age 36
1627
June 1, 1627
Age 38
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1629
1629
Age 40
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1633
May 22, 1633
Age 44
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts