Marthe Andersdatter Vold

Is your surname Vold?

Research the Vold family

Marthe Andersdatter Vold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marthe Andersdatter Vold (Nordvie)

Nicknames: "Marte", "Martha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Lincoln Cemetery, Whitehall, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anders Andersen Kåterud and Karen Pedersdatter Kaaterud
Wife of John Johannesen Vold
Mother of Evine Johansdatter Vold; John Vold; Karen "Carrie" Fenton; Anton Vold; Emma McMullen and 1 other
Sister of Anders Andersen Hougen; Kristine Andersdatter Kaaterud and Simen Andersen Kaaterud
Half sister of Martin Andersen Kaaterud; Mathea Andersdatter Kaaterud and Anne Maria Andersdatter Kaaterud

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Marthe Andersdatter Vold (Nordvie)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=127547155

MRS. JOHN VOLD (HEDMARK) - Mrs. John Vold, nee Martha Anderson, the daughter of Anders and Sofia Anderson, was born in Hedmarken, Norway, May 30, 1847. She was married April 24, 1872 to Mr. John Vold. Two years later, 1874, the young husband and wife emigrated to America, settling in the Town of Hale. After a period of intermittent residence at Osseo, Pigeon Falls and Whitehall, they took up permanent residence in Whitehall in 1897. Mr. and Mrs. Vold were charter members of the former Our Saviour's Lutheran church and have always been intimately identified with Lutheran church life in this community. She was blessed with those virtues and qualities of personality which won for her a wide circle of warm friends. Mrs. Vold was afflicted with an illness which has extended over a period of several years. Her last illness, very trying and painful, confined her to her bed for more than five months. On Thursday morning April 29, death ended the struggle which had been of such long duration. Mrs. Vold's age at the date of her passing was 78 years, 10 months and 29 days. Her departure from this life ends a long and blessed companionship with her husband, Saturday, April 24, marking the 54th anniversary of their marriage. This union was blessed with the birth of six children, Evina, the first born, died at the age of five and one half years. Surviving Mrs. Vold are: Her husband, John Vold, Sr.; the sons, John of Grand Forks, North Dakota and Anton of Whitehall; the daughters, Mrs. Carrie Fenton, Minot, North Dakota; Mrs. Emma McMullen, Sawmut, Montana; and Mrs. Julia Demaree, St. Paul, Minnesota. Of these, all but the one daughter, Mrs. Emma McMullen were present. Fifteen grandchildren also are living to mourn her death. She was laid to rest to await the call of her Savior on the day of resurrection in the Lincoln cemetery, Whitehall. In memory of her, a large number of neighbors and friends have given the sum of $19.50 to the Skaalen Home for Aged, Stoughton. Flower, the gifts of numbers of neighbors and friends testify to the esteem in which those who knew her held her. The pallbearers were: O.C. Haraldsrud, O.C. Torson, Peter Nelson, Gustav Lundstad, Peter Peterson and M.T. Elstad. The services were in Norwegian and the choir sang in Norwegian, "Thy Way and All Thy Sorrow" and "The Vast Unnumbered Throng." Rev. Oerke, for 31 years an intimate friend of the family, and during a great part of this time its pastor, preached the sermon, paying beautiful tribute to her as a woman of Christian character much to beloved by all who knew her. Rev. E.B. Christophersen, a childhood playmate of the children, spoke very fitting words. Rev. Maakestad, in charge of the service, spoke briefly in the English language and read a short sketch of her life. J.E. Rhode in charge of the funeral direction. THE WHITEHALL TIMES - MAY 6, 1926

view all

Marthe Andersdatter Vold's Timeline

1847
May 30, 1847
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1872
April 24, 1872
Age 24
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1873
February 14, 1873
Age 25
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1875
1875
Age 27
Wisconsin, United States
1877
1877
Age 29
Wisconsin, United States
1879
February 20, 1879
Age 31
Wisconsin, United States
1881
1881
Age 33
Wisconsin, United States
1883
1883
Age 35
Wisconsin, United States
1926
April 29, 1926
Age 78
Wisconsin, United States
1926
Age 78
Whitehall, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States