Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen, b1c7 (c.1752 - 1840) MP

‹ Back to Oosthuizen surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth date.

View Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen, b1c7's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen, b1c7
  • Request to view Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen, b1c7's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika 5 Marais b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2
Last Updated:

About Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen, b1c7

KAB MOOC 6-9-23 #4729 apparently is the death notice for this man. - 2 12 1840

The error involving Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen in Volume 7 page 144 b1c7 and his cousin b5c5 was reported in Genesis issue 14 in 2007. The research to correct this has been done, and GISA was informed and will be reported here as soon as I have it! It is very annoying that GISA has not listed this in their errata pages. CJB

- http://rudolph-gen.com/getperson.php?personID=I4537&tree=rudolph where a birth date of 24 Nov 1751 is given.

SAG gives 28 Aug 1752 as date of baptism.

REPEAT OF NOTES AS ON b5c5

MOOC8/50.101a (Full Document attached)

Marthinus Oosthuysen

21 September 1792

Rhenius

Inventaris mitsgaders taxatie van alle zodanige goederen als ab intestato metter dood zijn ontruijmd ende naargelaten door den landbouwer Marthinus Oosthuysen Jansz: ten voordeele van syn overgeblevene wed:e Hester Cicilia Olivier ter eenre, mitsgd:s hunne bij den anderen in egt verwekte kinderen, met naamen

  • 1) Anna Cicilia oud 16 ter andere zyde
  • 2) Ockert Johannes oud 14
  • 3) Marthinus Rudolph oud 10
  • 4) Hester Hendrina oud 7 en
  • 5) Willem Maartensz Oosthuijsen oud 3 jaaren
================================================================

Daan 20/2/2012 It is most likely that Marthinus Gerhardus b5c5 was only named Marthinus.

The subject of whether there were two different Marthinus Oosthuizen's (b5c5 and b1c7) married 

respectively to Hester Cecilia Olivier and Barbara Janse Van Rensburg is being investigated.

It does seem as if there are two Marthinus Oosthuizen's involved here.

Neither of the two different Marthinus' mentioned above were with Piet Retief and all indications point ot the fact that neither of them left the Cape with the Groot Trek.

The Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen that was killed together with Piet Retief was b1c4d7.

Hester Cecilia Olivier re-married Johannes Petrus Meintjes on 23 Sep 1792.(which ties up with June's MOOC8/50.101a which rules out a concurrent marriage with b1c7 who at and after this date had a number of children from Barbara van Rensburg)) In their joint will she refers to the children by her late husband Marthinus Oosthuizen.

Marthinus' date of death is therefore before this date.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Daan 19/2/2012 SAG

Johannes Oosthuizen a. 1685 v. Weert in Nederland en vestig hom aan die Kaap in 1691 in Drakenstein-vallei x c. 1691 Johanna MAARTENS v. Grypskerk, Nederland

b1 Gerhardus ≈ Paarl 27.4.1703, verlaat Drakenstein dist. en vestig aanvanklik in Swellendam dist. x Dorothea Maria BEKKER * c. 1708 † c. 1770 d.v. Pieter Bekker en Johanna (Jeanne) de Clerq xx 21.1.1742 Magdalena NEEFF ≈ 9.3.1721 d.v. Hendrik (Heinrich) Neeff en Dirkje Helm(es)

c7 Marthinus Gerhardus ≈ 28.8.1752, burger Swellendam en adjudant v. Piet Retief † c. 1838, vermoor saam met Piet Retief x 30.5.1773 Hester Cecilia OLIVIER ≈ 11.4.1756 d.v. Ockert Olivier en Dirkje Olivier xx Barbara VAN RENSBURG ≈ 25.12.1759 d.v. Nicolaas van Rensburg en Maria Maree

d1 Anna Cecilia ≈ 16.12.1775 x 23.9.1792 Johannes Jacob NORTJÉ ≈ 1.12.1771, burger Swellendam s.v. Jacobus Nortjé en Cornelia Bezuidenhout

d2 Ockert Johannes ≈ 3.5.1778, burger Graaff-Reinet x 15.2.1801 Sara Margaretha OPPERMAN ≈ 7.3.1784 d.v. Christiaan Rudolph Opperman en Maria Christina Koekemoer

d3 Gerhardus Frederik ≈ 9.7.1780

d4 Marthinus Rudolph Jacobus ≈ 8.4.1781, burger Graaff-Reinet x Kaapstad 15.2.1801 Frederika Wilhelmina VENTER ≈ c. 1774 d.v. Frederik Venter en Frederica Elisabeth Dempers

d5 Hester Adriana ≈ 30.3.1782

d6 Gerrit Johannes ≈ 18.5.1783

d7 Magdalena Margaretha ≈ 26.9.1784 x Uitenhage 5.7.1818 Gysbert BONNET

d8 Hester Hendrina Elisabeth ≈ 18.3.1787

d9 Nicolaas Johannes ≈ 29.7.1788

d10 Barbara Petronella ≈ 6.5.1790 x Swellendam 19.4.1807 Petrus Wilhemus OOSTHUIZEN ≈ 5.9.1784, burger Uitenhage en woon op “Skietrug”, dist. Alexandria s.v. Jan (Johannes) Hendrik Oosthuizen en Hester van Belen

d11 Willem Maartens ≈ 17.1.1791 x Graaff-Reinet 30.5.1808 Catharina Anna Johanna VAN TONDEREN ≈ 28.4.1796 d.v. Adriaan van Tonderen en Eva Catharina Breytenbach

d12 Johanna Wilhelmina * 30.6.1793 x Swellendam 6.2.1808 Casparus KNOETZEN

d13 Elsie Jacomina ≈ 14.6.1795

d14 Marthinus Gerhardus ≈ Stellenbosch 6.8.1797

d15 Nicolaas Jacobus ≈ Swellendam 12.1.1800 x Uitenhage 5.3.1826 Andriesina Herculina DU PREEZ (sy xx Uitenhage 21.3.1830 Salomon Pienaar wew.)


d16 Adriana Susanna ≈ 6.3.1803 x Uitenhage 3.10.1819 Nicolaas Cornelis VAN ONSELEN

==================================================

Geni version before corrections

Son of Gerhardus Oosthuizen, b1 and Magdelena Oosthuizen (Neeff)

Husband of Hester Cecilia Olivier
Father of Marthinus Rudolph Jacobus Oosthuizen; Ockert Johannes Oosthuizen; Gerrit Johannes Oosthuizen; Magdalena Margaretha Oosthuizen; Hester Hendrina Elisabeth Oosthuizen; Nicolaas Johannes Oosthuizen; Barbara Petronella Oosthuizen; Willem Maartens Oosthuizen; Johanna Wilhelmina Oosthuizen; Elsie Jacomina Oosthuizen; Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen; Nicolaas Jacobus Oosthuizen; Adriana Susanna Oosthuizen; Gerhardus Frederik Oosthuizen; Hester Adriana Oosthuizen and Anna Cecilia Oosthuizen « less
Brother of Johanna Magdalena Oosthuijzen; Elsie Oosthuizen b1c3; Jan (Johannes) Hendrik Oosthuizen b1c4; Gerhardus (Gerrit) Oosthuizen b1c5; Petronella Oosthuizen b1c6; Nicolaas Jacobus Oosthuizen, b1c8; Anna Magdalena Wilhelmina Bezuidenhout (Oosthuizen), b1c9; Petrus Wilhelmus Oosthuizen b1c10 and Hendrik Oosthuizen b1c11 « less
Half brother of Sara Oosthuizen - b1c1

______________

The following has been written to GISA 19 Feb 2012

"'Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen Volume 7 page 144 b1c7.

The information from the Inventory listed below (full document attached) strongly disputes the claim in SAG that Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen was c7 the son of b1 Gerhardus. The wording "Marthinus Oosthuysen Jansz" suggests that he was probaby the son of Jan Hendrik b5. There is a son of Jan Hendrik c5 named Marthinus bapt. 6 Oct 1743, but with no additional information.

MOOC8/50.101a

Marthinus Oosthuysen

21 September 1792

Inventaris mitsgaders taxatie van alle zodanige goederen als ab intestato metter dood zijn ontruijmd ende naargelaten door den landbouwer Marthinus Oosthuysen Jansz: ten voordeele van syn overgeblevene wed:e Hester Cicilia Olivier ter eenre, mitsgd:s hunne bij den anderen in egt verwekte kinderen, met naamen

1) Anna Cicilia oud 16 ter andere zyde √ 2) Ockert Johannes oud 14 √ 3) Marthinus Rudolph oud 10 √ 4) Hester Hendrina oud 7 en √ 5) Willem Maartensz Oosthuijsen oud 3 jaaren √

There are other children listed in your table who are not mentioned in this document - some of course probably died before the date of the inventory.

SAG Listing

  • d1 - Anna Cecilia = 1775 √1
  • d2 - Ockert Johannes = 1778 √2
  • d3 - Gerhardus Frederik = 1780
  • d4 - Marthinus Rudolph Jacobus = 1781 √3
  • d5 - Hester Adriana = 1782
  • d6 - Gerrit Johannes = 1783
  • d7 - Magdalena Margaretha = 1784
  • d8 - Hester Hendrina Elisabeth = 1787 √4
  • d9 - Nicolaas Johannes = 1788
  • d10 - Barbara Petronella = 1790
  • d11 - Willem Maartens = 1791 √5
  • d12 - d14 were all baptised after the date of the above Inventory (Sept. 1792)

I think that this document certainly opens up many questions and suggests that this section of the table needs to be investigated/researched more thoroughly and corrected.

Yours sincerely

June

C June Barnes (nee Buchanan) www.cjunebarnes.co.uk"

  • DEPOT KAB
  • SOURCE MOOC
  • TYPE LEER
  • VOLUME_NO 7/1/55
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE 52
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION OLIVIER, HESTER CICILIA. WIFE OF JOHANNES PETRUS MEINTJES VAN DEN
  • BERG. WILL.
  • STARTING 18070000
  • ENDING 18070000
  • REMARKS FILED 1808.
                                                        
view all 12

Marthinus Gerhardus Oosthuizen, b1c7's Timeline