Marthinus Stanislaus Jewaskiewitz, SV/PROG

Is your surname Jewaskiewitz?

Research the Jewaskiewitz family

Marthinus Stanislaus Jewaskiewitz, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Marthinus Jewaskiewitz

464 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marthinus Stanislaus Jewaskiewitz (Sevaskowitz), SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Anthonie Johannes Sevaskowitz (Jewaskowitz)"
Birthplace: Poznan, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Catharina Brits, b5c3d9e1
Father of Johanna Susanna Catharina Jewaskiewitz, b1; Stanislaus Marthinus Jewaskiewitz, b2; Johannes Jacob Jewaskiewitz, b4; Cornelia Aletta Jewaskiewitz, b3; Johannes Albertus Jewaskiewitz, b5 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marthinus Stanislaus Jewaskiewitz, SV/PROG

Martin Stanislaus Jewaskiewitz (probably Marcin Stanisław Iwaszkiewicz in Polish) was born on March 11th, 1780 in Poznań, to a noble family, according to the South African family tradition. In the years 1793-1806 Poznań was under Prussian rule. It can be presumed that Marcin was incorporated into the Prussian army. He must have defected (or be captured by French), under unknown circumstances, since he was enlisted in the some unite, formed by the French of the former soldiers of the Prussian army. This unites defended in the summer of 1809, against the British landing operation, the stronghold of Vlissingen in The Netherlands (Walcheren Island), at the mouth of river Schelde. After Vlissingen capitulated on August 15th, 1809, Iwaszkiewicz became British prisoner of war. Together with other soldiers, including Poles, he was transported to England and kept in prison in Portsmouth. In 1810 he got enlisted with the 60th Regiment of Foot , but after a short time was sent to Army Depot Hospital (WO 12/6878). Between December 1811 and March 1812 he served at unloading the POW’s from the HMS “Vestal”. During the next year, until spring of 1813, he served in various British units: 13th Regiment of Foot (September-October 1812), Foreign Corps Army Depot (December 1812 – March 1813). Then, he was transferred to the Cape Colony, where, as a soldier of the Royal Garrison Company, he stationed in Wynberg, Algoa Bay and Uitenhage. Released from service on October 25th, 1817, he remained in South Africa, and on January 27th, 1820, obtained the right to settle. On December 9th, 1817, he married in Uitenhage Catherina Brits. They had three sons and three daughters. In 1825 Marcin owned in Riet Rivier one riding horse, one pulling horse, 49 heads of cattle, 75 sheep and one carriage . He died in 1840. His descendants in South Africa used various forms of the family name. The most popular was – and still is – Jewaskiewitz, but one can encounter also other ones: Jewatschewitz, Jewaskowitz, Jenaskewitz, Sewasschewitz.

Source: Kowalski M., 2009, Polish soldier-immigrants to South Africa in the period of French Revolution and the Napoleonic wars (1789-1815), Familia, 46 (3), pp. 147-164.

view all

Marthinus Stanislaus Jewaskiewitz, SV/PROG's Timeline

March 11, 1780
Poznan, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
April 5, 1816
Age 36
February 11, 1819
Age 38
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
December 18, 1823
Age 43
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
December 19, 1825
Age 45
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
December 7, 1827
Age 47
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
July 12, 1829
Age 49
October 22, 1840
Age 60
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa