Marthinus Johannes Hendrik Herbst, b3c8d3e8 (1895 - d.)

public profile

View Marthinus Johannes Hendrik Herbst, b3c8d3e8's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Marthinus Johannes Hendrik Herbst, b3c8d3e8
  • Request to view Marthinus Johannes Hendrik Herbst, b3c8d3e8's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Marthinus Johannes Hendrik Herbst, b3c8d3e8

d3 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * April 1857 x Jacoba Francina Herbst

e8 Marthinus Johannes Hendrik * 15 Oktober 1895

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Marthinus J M Herbst

Other Names: Martinus

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 139207

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 6

Date arrival: 30/04/1901

Date departure: 04/12/1902

Reason departure: left, no rations

Tent number: 46

Farm History

Name: Herbst family

Town: Burghershoop

District: Krugersdorp

Relationships

Master Marthinus J M Herbst (Martinus) is the son of Mr Sarel Coenrad P Herbst (Sarel Coenraad Petrus)

Sources

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.039b

Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 78

Dates: Apr 1901-

Notes: p.H 042

view all

Marthinus Johannes Hendrik Herbst, b3c8d3e8's Timeline

1895
October 13, 1895
December 15, 1895
South Africa
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 4
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

????