Marthinus van Staden, b1

Is your surname van Staden?

Research the van Staden family

Marthinus van Staden, b1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marthinus van Staden, b1

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Maarten Jans van Staden, SV/PROG and Maria Ariens Ernst van Amerongen
Husband of Aletta van der Merwe, b7 SM
Father of Marthinus van Staden, b1c3 and Maria Smit, b1c1
Half brother of Maria van Staden, b2; Maurits Louis van Staden, b3; Jan van Staden, b4; Caspara van Staden, b5; Willem van Staden, b6 and 2 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marthinus van Staden, b1

Martinus van Staden 1

farmer (1707) 2

of Paarl Diamant 3

born 1675 4

baptized 6 June 1675, Werkhoven, Utrecht 5

died between September and December 1707 6

Notes:

There is no record of their marriage and it is likely that it took

place at Drakenstein since the church registers of that church

before about 1717 are missing, whereas those for Stellenbosch

are extant from 1700 onwards.

In the monsterollen (muster rolls) of 1700 Marthinus Staden is

listed without any wife (although wives are not listed in every

year, in this year they were), In the opgaafrollen (tax returns)

for 1702 he is listed as having 1 wife and 1 daughter and living

in the Cape district - in the same year he and Aletta baptised

their first child in the church at Cape Town.

In 1705 he and his wife, named as Aaltie van der Merwe, still

have just one daughter, but now they are living in Drakenstein.

On 6th September 1707 he signed a document waiving his right

to his maternal inheritance, but by the 31st December of that

year he was dead, since Aletta is listed in the muster rolls of that

date as his widow.

By the time of the Opgaaf of 1709, Aletta had married Claas Jansz

van Rensburg, and he is listed with one wife, two sons and one

daughter, and living in Drakenstein.

It has occurred to me to wonder whether, in the baptism

recorded on the 27th June 1706 at Drakenstein, the name

'Marthe' is in fact a mistake for 'Marthinus'.

Reference: http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/staden/I055.html


--------------------

Martinus van Staden

farmer (1707)

of Paarl Diamant

born 1675

baptized 6 June 1675, Werkhoven, Utrecht

died between September and December 1707

Notes:

There is no record of their marriage and it is likely that it took

place at Drakenstein since the church registers of that church

before about 1717 are missing, whereas those for Stellenbosch

are extant from 1700 onwards.

In the monsterollen (muster rolls) of 1700 Marthinus Staden is

listed without any wife (although wives are not listed in every

year, in this year they were), In the opgaafrollen (tax returns)

for 1702 he is listed as having 1 wife and 1 daughter and living

in the Cape district - in the same year he and Aletta baptised

their first child in the church at Cape Town.

In 1705 he and his wife, named as Aaltie van der Merwe, still

have just one daughter, but now they are living in Drakenstein.

On 6th September 1707 he signed a document waiving his right

to his maternal inheritance, but by the 31st December of that

year he was dead, since Aletta is listed in the muster rolls of that

date as his widow.

By the time of the Opgaaf of 1709, Aletta had married Claas Jansz

van Rensburg, and he is listed with one wife, two sons and one

daughter, and living in Drakenstein.

It has occurred to me to wonder whether, in the baptism

recorded on the 27th June 1706 at Drakenstein, the name

'Marthe' is in fact a mistake for 'Marthinus'.

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/staden/I055.html

--------------------

farmer (1707) of Paarl Diamant

Notes:

There is no record of their marriage and it is likely that it took place at Drakenstein since the church registers of that church before about 1717 are missing, whereas those for Stellenbosch are extant from 1700 onwards.

In the monsterollen (muster rolls) of 1700 Marthinus Staden is listed without any wife (although wives are not listed in every year, in this year they were), In the opgaafrollen (tax returns) for 1702 he is listed as having 1 wife and 1 daughter and living in the Cape district - in the same year he and Aletta baptised their first child in the church at Cape Town.

In 1705 he and his wife, named as Aaltie van der Merwe, still have just one daughter, but now they are living in Drakenstein.

On 6th September 1707 he signed a document waiving his right to his maternal inheritance, but by the 31st December of that year he was dead, since Aletta is listed in the muster rolls of that date as his widow.

By the time of the Opgaaf of 1709, Aletta had married Claas Jansz van Rensburg, and he is listed with one wife, two sons and one daughter, and living in Drakenstein.

The baptism recorded on the 27th June 1706 at Drakenstein, the name 'Marthe' may be a mistake for 'Marthinus'. -------------------- UPDATED:

1. Marthinus van Staden, born circa 1675, baptised 6 June 1675 at Werkhoven, Utrecht and died somewhere between 6th September and the end of December 1707.

He lived at the Paarl Diamant.

He married Aletta Schalks (van der Merwe) probably in 1701, and presumably at Drakenstein. On 14th of August, 1708, she married Claas Jansz van Rensburg. He left two children:

Maria van Staden, baptised Cape Town 22 January 1702, married Drakenstein 19 November 1719 to Francois Smit

Marthinus van Staden, born probably in 1706, married Catharina Botha circa 1729.

Martinus van Staden, farmer (1707)

born 1675 baptized 6 June 1675, Werkhoven, Utrecht 5

died between September and December 1707

Notes:

There is no record of their marriage and it is likely that it took place at Drakenstein since the church registers of that church before about 1717 are missing, whereas those for Stellenbosch are extant from 1700 onwards.

In the monsterollen (muster rolls) of 1700 Marthinus Staden is listed without any wife (although wives are not listed in every year, in this year they were), In the opgaafrollen (tax returns) for 1702 he is listed as having 1 wife and 1 daughter and living in the Cape district - in the same year he and Aletta baptised their first child in the church at Cape Town.

In 1705 he and his wife, named as Aaltie van der Merwe, still have just one daughter, but now they are living in Drakenstein. On 6th September 1707 he signed a document waiving his right to his maternal inheritance, but by the 31st December of that year he was dead, since Aletta is listed in the muster rolls of that date as his widow.

By the time of the Opgaaf of 1709, Aletta had married Claas Jansz van Rensburg, and he is listed with one wife, two sons and one daughter, and living in Drakenstein.


Reference: http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/staden/I055.html

view all

Marthinus van Staden, b1's Timeline

1675
June 6, 1675
Haarlem, Noord-Holland, Nederland
June 6, 1675
June 6, 1675
Werkhoven, Utrecht, Netherlands
July 6, 1675
Utrecht, The Netherlands
1680
July 11, 1680
Age 5
Werkhoven, Utrecht, Netherlands
1701
1701
Age 25
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1706
June 21, 1706
Age 31
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
June 27, 1706
Age 31
Cape Colony
1707
September 6, 1707
Age 32
Cape, South Africa