Is your surname Hardin?

Research the Hardin family

Martin Hardin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martin Hardin

Also Known As: "Ruffled Shirt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Marcus Hardin and Marie Madeleine Hardin
Husband of Lydia Hardin
Father of Sarah Ellen Hardin; Lydia Wickliffe; Hannah Neal; Mark "Horse Racer" Hardin; Col. John Hardin II (Cont. Army) and 4 others
Brother of Maj. John Hardin; Nancy Ann Jones; Alice (Hardin) Cloud; Elizabeth Cloud; Sarah Hardin and 6 others

Occupation: Ordinary Keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martin Hardin

A Patriot of the American Revolution for Virginia with the rank of Private. DAR Ancestor #: A050293

http://mykindred.com/cloud/TX/getperson.php?personID=I53045&tree=mykindred01

Martin "Ruffled Shirt" Hardin

Birth Abt 1716 Prince William county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

Gender Male

Residence Fauquier county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

Died 1780 Monongahela county, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

Person ID I53045 mykindred

Last Modified 25 Aug 2006

Father Mark Hardin, b. Bef 26 Mar 1681, Staten Island, New York, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 1 May 1735, Prince William county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

Mother Marie Madeline De La Chaumette Hogue, b. 1688, Rouen, Normady, France Find all individuals with events at this location, d. Bef 24 Mar 1755, Fauquier county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

Married Between 1693 and 1724

Family ID F9478 Group Sheet

Family Lydia Waters, b. 16 Apr 1720, Stafford county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location, d. Bef 1780

Married 1740

Children

	1. Mary Hardin,   b. 4 Oct 1741,   d. 1811

2. Sarah Ellen Hardin, b. 10 Mar 1740/41, d. 1833, Washington county, Kentucky, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

	3. Hannah Hardin,   b. 10 Sep 1745, Fauquier county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Dec 1784, Fayette county, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

4. Lydia Hardin, b. 10 Apr 1748, Fauquier county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

5. Mark "Horse Racer" Hardin, b. 1 Dec 1750, Prince William county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 5 Sep 1835, Washington county, Kentucky, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

6. Col. John W. Hardin, b. 1 Oct 1753, Fauquier county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location, d. May 1792, Hardin, Ohio, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

7. Martin Hardin, b. 1 Feb 1757, Fauquier county, Virginia, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 1848, Washington county, Kentucky, U.S.A. Find all individuals with events at this location

	8. Rosanna Hardin,   b. 9 Mar 1760,   d. Yes, date unknown

Family ID F18701 Group Sheet

Notes

   * He was known as Martin "Ruffled Shirt" Hardin.

Sources

  1. [S897] Gedcom - Storm, Brad.
  2. [S923] Gedcom - Beatty, Marvin.
  3. [S119] Cloud Family, by Rachel (Cloud) and Clifton Pond.
view all 13

Martin Hardin's Timeline

1716
1716
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
1740
1740
Age 24
Prince William County, Virginia
1741
October 4, 1741
Age 25
Prince William, Virginia, United States
1743
March 10, 1743
Age 27
Stafford, Virginia, United States
1745
September 10, 1745
Age 29
Prince Wm, VA
1748
April 10, 1748
Age 32
Fauquier, VA
1750
December 1, 1750
Age 34
Prince William, Virginia, United States
1753
October 1, 1753
Age 37
Fauquier County, Virginia
1755
1755
Age 39
Hamilton Par, Prince William, Virginia, United States
1757
February 1, 1757
Age 41
Fauquier County, Virginia