Dr. Martin Luther

Is your surname Luther?

Research the Luther family

Dr. Martin Luther's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martin Luther (Luder)

Also Known As: "" The Great Reformer""
Birthplace: Lutherstadt Eisleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Death: Died in Lutherstadt Eisleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Place of Burial: Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Luther and Margarethe Lindemann
Husband of Katharina von Bora
Father of Johannes Luther, II; Elisabeth Luther; Magdalena Luther; Anna Margareta Luther; Martin Luther, Jr. and 2 others
Brother of Jacob Luther; N.N. Luther; Barbara Luther; Elisabeth Von Bora Haugwitz Luther; Elisabeth Luther and 2 others

Occupation: Kirkereformator, Reformator
Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:

About Dr. Martin Luther

Martin Luther (1483-1546) German theologian, professor, pastor, and church reformer, Luther began the Protestant Reformation with the publication of his Ninety-Five Theses on October 31, 1517. In this publication, he attacked the Church’s sale of indulgences. He advocated a theology that rested on God’s gracious activity in Jesus Christ, rather than in human works.

Nearly all Protestants trace their history back to Luther in one way or another. Luther’s relationship to philosophy is complex and should not be judged only by his famous statement that “reason is the devil’s whore.”

Born Luder and named after St. Martin of Tours, Martin would later change his last name to Luther.

He was born 10 November 1483 at Eisleben, in the federal state of Saxony-Anhalt, Germany, the son of Hans Luder, a farmer and his wife, Margaretha Luder née Lindemann


Many books and biographies

Martin Lüther blev født klokken 23 om aftenen d. 10 November 1483, en Mandag i Eisleben. Han blev døbt d. 24 Nov. i Peterskirke samme sted og fik navnet Martin efter dagens helgen. Familien flyttede efter knapt et halvt år til Mansfeld


view all 13

Dr. Martin Luther's Timeline

November 10, 1483
Lutherstadt Eisleben, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
November 24, 1483
Eisleben Peterskirke
June 13, 1525
Age 41
Wittneberg, Germany
June 7, 1526
Age 42
Eisleben, Germany
December 12, 1527
Age 44
Eisleben, Germany
May 4, 1529
Age 45
Eisleben, Germany
Age 46
November 9, 1531
Age 48
January 28, 1533
Age 49
December 17, 1534
Age 51
Wittenberg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany