Martinus Dillenbach, U.E.L.

Is your surname Dillenbach?

Research the Dillenbach family

Martinus Dillenbach, U.E.L.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Martinus Dillenbach, U.E.L.

Also Known As: "Marte Dillebag", "Martynus Tillepagh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
Death: Died in Canajoharie, Montgomery, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jorg Martin Dillenbach/ Dallenbach and Anna Elizabeth Dallenbach
Husband of Catherine Dillenbach
Father of David Dillenbach; Baltus Dillenback; Elizabetha Dillenbach; Johannes M. Dillenbach; Jonas M. Dillenbach and 2 others
Brother of Johannes Dallenbach; Henrich Dillenbeck, Sr.; Johann Christian Dallenbach; John Christian B. Dillenbach; Anna Marie Ruf and 7 others
Half brother of Anna Margretha Dallenbach

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martinus Dillenbach, U.E.L.

Martinus Dillenbach Name variants: Marte Dillebag on deed recorded in 1744 (spelling error of clerk) Martynus Tillepagh.

Military service: United Empire Loyalist (U.E.L.) On 3/20/1757, reported for duty to Captain Soffrenes Deychert`s Militia Company.

See other facts included in link below.

see following link:

[https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/M1GB-SLC] -------------------- Probably in Geisenberg Lutheran Church yard in Hallsville. In 1744 a Martinus Jr. signed a deed making his mark. If he was the Martinus above, then he was born before 1729. The Census of 1790 enumerated a Martinus Dillenbach living in the Canajoharie District with one male over 16; three males under 16; and two free females. The 1880 Census doesn't mention him at all. The above deed was given by the Lutherans of Stone Arabia to the Reformed Church there. In 1754 he made his mark on a deed where the clerk spelled his name Marte Dillenbag.

Martin Dillenbach is listed on a webpage called

"Names of Male Palatines above twenty-one years old in Livingston Manor, N. Y. in the Winter of 1710 and Summer 1711"

view all

Martinus Dillenbach, U.E.L.'s Timeline

1726
November 12, 1726
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
1755
1755
Age 28
Canajoharie, Montgomery, New York, USA
1763
January 2, 1763
Age 36
Canajoharie, Montgomery, New York, USA
1767
January 28, 1767
Age 40
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
1769
February 26, 1769
Age 42
Canajoharie, Montgomery, New York, USA
1771
May 30, 1771
Age 44
Canajoharie, Montgomery, New York, USA
1773
February 2, 1773
Age 46
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
1808
1808
Age 81
Canajoharie, Montgomery, New York, USA
????