Marx Sporri Graf (1640 - 1716) MP

‹ Back to Graf surname

Is your surname Graf?

Research the Graf family

Marx Sporri Graf's Geni Profile

Records for Marx Graf

1,022,591 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Graef"
Birthplace: Bäretswil, Hinwil, Kanton Zürich, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
Death: Died in Steinsfurt, Sinsheim, Kraichgau, Kurpfalz, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Managed by: Cathy White
Last Updated:

About Marx Sporri Graf

(2831)George Graff (Grof)(Graff)(Graf), son of (5663)Max Groff and ??

1660- 1742 Lancaster PA

married: circa 1680

(2832) Magdalena ??

1660-?

children: Johannes, Barbara, Maria, Margaret, Andreas, Sebastian, Catharine

(1415)Hans George Groff 1685-? m: (1416)Susanna ?

Children:

Johannes

Barbara

Maria

Margaret

Andreas

Sebastian

Catherine

Hans George

Source: Paul Herbig, "Herbig-Cracken Family Chronicles (1997), p. 95.

email: prsffrpah@aol.com

www.geocities.com/heartland/prairie/7074/

Alternate information:

Marx GRAF

Notes from Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy Gateway

Go To List Of Surnames for Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy Gateway

Go To Home Page for Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy Gateway

   * Father: Jacob Jagli GRAF
   * Mother: Anna SPORRI
   * Birth: 2 NOV 1640, Wolfensberg, Barstswil, Switzerland
   * Baptism: 1 NOV 1640, Baretswil, Switzerland
   * Death: 26 APR 1716, Sinsheim, Germany
   * Sources: Individual
   * Partnership with: Susanna KENDIG
         o Child: Hans GROFF Birth: 1675, Switzerland

Ancestors of Marx GRAF

                 /-Hans Gusel GRAF
       /-Jacob Jagli GRAF
       |         \-Elizabeth PETER

Marx GRAF

       |         /-Jacob SPORRI
       \-Anna SPORRI
                 \-Adelheit WOLFENSBERGER

Descendants of Marx GRAF

1 Marx GRAF

 =Susanna KENDIG
     2 Hans GROFF
       =Susanna Orendorff KENDIG  Marriage: 1700, Germantown, Pennsylvania
           3 Peter GROFF
           3 Hannah GROFF
             =Peter GOOD  Marriage: ABT 1728
                 4 Susanna GOOD
                 4 Peter GOOD
                   =Christina LANDIS
           3 Samuel GROFF
             =Christiana HUBER
           3 Fronica GROFF
             =Henry LANDIS
           3 Marcus GROFF
             =Anna HUBER  Marriage: 1733
                 4 Susanna GROFF
                 4 Maria GROFF
                   =Michael WENGER  Marriage: ABT 1764, Lancaster Co, PA
                   =Henry STAUFFER
           3 Daniel GROFF
           3 John GROFF
           3 David GROFF
             =Barbara MOYER
           3 Mary GROFF
             =John KRY

email: bobwolfe@umich.edu;janwolfe@umich.edu

view all 11

Marx Sporri Graf's Timeline

1640
November 1, 1640
Bäretswil, Hinwil, Kanton Zürich, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
November 1, 1640
Baretswil,Zurich,Switzerland
1640
Bäretswil, Hinwil, Kanton Zürich, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
1661
1661
Age 21
Bäretswil, Hinwil, Zürich Canton, Switzerland
1675
1675
Age 35
Of,Baretswil,Zurich,Switzerland
1685
1685
Age 45
Sinsheim, Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1690
1690
Age 50
Sinsheim, Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1716
April 26, 1716
Age 76
Steinsfurt, Sinsheim, Kraichgau, Kurpfalz, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
????
Baretswil, Zürich (Ch)
????