Mary Abbe (Knowlton) (c.1653 - 1701) MP

public profile

5

匹配

0 0 5
Adds more complete death place.

View Mary Abbe (Knowlton)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Abbe (Knowlton)
  • Request to view Mary Abbe (Knowlton)'s family tree

分享

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Abbey", "Mitchell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Windham, Windham County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Managed by: Thomas Shirley
Last Updated:

About Mary Abbe (Knowlton)

Samuel Abbe was living in Salem during the days of witchcraft and was one of those opposed to its fanaticisms. One Rebecca Nours, on trial as a witch, produced a paper signed by several "respectable inhabitants" of Salem, among whom was Samuel Abbe. This document as to her good character caused her to be set at liberty but the sentence was later changed for some reason and she was put to death as a witch. Only a few years ago a monument to her memory was erected by her descendants.

Samuel Abbey testifies as to Mercy Lewis, May 29, 1692, she being at the house of her neighbor, John Putnam, Jr., and accused of witchcraft.

Samuel Abbe and his wife, Mary, were witnesses in a witch trial in Salem in 1692 against Sarah Snow, a woman of vicious temper who had lived in their home for a time but was dismissed on account of her disagreeable way. She vowed vengence upon them and when several of their cows and hogs were taken sick, the blame was laid to her as a witch.

The following are taken from Records of Salem Witchcraft, copied from the original documnets, Volume 1, pages 24 and 25.

Samuel Abbey Et ux vs. Sarah Good

Samuel Abbey of Salem Village Aged 45 years or thereabouts and Mary Abbey his wife aged 38 years of thereabouts, Deposeth and saith.

That about this time three years past William Good and his wife Sarah Good being destitute of a house to dwell in these deponents out of charity; they being poor lett them live in theirs some time untill that the said Sarah Good was of so Turbulant a sperritt, spitefull and so mallitiously bent, that these deponents could not suffer her to live in their house any longer and was forced for quiettness sake to turne she ye said Sarah with her husband out of their howse ever since, which is about two years 1/2 agone, the said Sarah Good hath carried it very spitefully and mallitiously, towards them, the winter following after the said Sarah was gone from our house we began to loose cattle and lost several after an unusall manner, in a drupeing condition (sic) condition and yett they would eate; and your deponents have lost after that manner 17 head of cattle within this two years besides sheep and hoggs, and both doe believe they dyed by witchcraft, the said William Good on the last of May was twelve months went home to his wife the said Sarah Good and told her, what a sad accident had fallen out, she asked what, he answered that his neighbor Abbey had lost two Cowes, both dyeing within halfe an hower of one another, the said Sarah Good said she did not care if he the said Abbey had lost all the cattle he had as ye said John Good told us. Just that very day that the said Sarah Good was taken up, we yr Deponents had a cow that could not rise alone, but since presently after she was taken up, the said cow was well and could rise so well as if she had ailed nothing. She the said Sarah Good ever since these deponents turned her out of their howse she hath behaved herselfe very crossely and mallitiously to them and their children calling their children the vile names and hath threatened them often.

Links

Mary Knowlton, born Abt. 1649 in Ipswich,Essex County,Massachusetts; died Aft. 1701 in Windham,Windham County,Connecticut; married Samuel Abbey 12 Oct 1672 in Wenham,Essex County,Massachusetts.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/a/u/Jack-Causer/GENE1-0069.html

查看所有25

Mary Abbe (Knowlton)'s Timeline

1653
1653
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1672
October 12, 1672
Age 19
Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1674
1674
Age 21
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1674
Age 21
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1675
1675
Age 22
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1678
1678
Age 25
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1681
1681
Age 28
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1683
July 31, 1683
Age 30
Salem Village, Essex, MA
1684
March 1, 1684
Age 31
Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1685
February 14, 1685
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA