Is your surname Alden?

Research the Alden family

Mary Alden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Alden (Simmons)

Nicknames: "Mary Symonson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Simmons, of Duxbury and Sarah Simmons
Wife of Joseph Alden, Sr
Mother of Sarah Alden; Isaac Alden, Sr.; Rev. Joseph Alden; Hopestill Snow; Mercy Mary Burrill and 3 others
Sister of Rebecca Soule; Moses Simmons; John Simmons, of Duxbury; Sarah Nash; Aaron Simmons and 2 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Mary Alden (Simmons)

Mary Simmons was born between 1631 and 1638 1 in Duxbury, Plymouth, MA and died after after 10 Mar 1696/1697 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA. 3, 5

  • Parents: daughter of Moses  Simonson (ca 1605-ca 1689/1691) &  Sarah.

Married:

  1. in 1657 in Plymouth, (now Plymouth County), New Plymouth Colony to Joseph Alden (1627-1697).  He was the son of Hon. John Alden and Priscilla Mullins, 3 

Children include 

  1. Sarah (ca 1665-bef 29 Jun 1713). Married Joseph Crossman.
  2. Isaac (ca 1667-24 Jun 1727).  Married Mehitable Allen.
  3. Joseph (ca 1668-22 Dec 1747).  Married Hannah Dunham.
  4. Mercy  (ca 1670-aft 28 Jul 1727).  Married John Burrill.
  5. Hopestill (ca 1671-aft 18 Dec 1753).  Married Joseph Snow.
  6. Elizabeth (ca 1673-8 May 1705).  Married Benjamin Snow.
  7. John (ca 1680-29 Sep 1730).  Married Hannah White.

Citations

  1.  [S46] John A Hansen, WFT Vol. 1, Tree 4114.
  2.  [S22] Mayflower Families Web site, online http://MayflowerFamilies.com. Hereinafter cited as Mayflower Families.
  3. [S14] Family Archive #171, Genealogies of Mayflower Families, CD-ROM (n.p.: Brøderbund Software, Inc), A-F, pg 28. Hereinafter cited as Genealogies of Mayflower Families 1500s-1800s.
  4. [S142] Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol I-III, CD-ROM (n.p.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2000). Hereinafter cited as The Great Migration Begins.
  5.  24. Susan E. Roser, Mayflower Increasings, Genealogical Publ, Baltimore, 2nd ed. 1995

Links

view all 24

Mary Alden's Timeline

1641
1641
Massachusetts
1663
1663
Age 22
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, USA
1664
1664
Age 23
Bridgewater, MA, USA
1665
1665
Age 24
Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony
1667
February 8, 1667
Age 26
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1668
1668
Age 27
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1670
1670
Age 29
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1673
February 1673
Age 32
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1674
September 1, 1674
Age 33
Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1697
March 10, 1697
Age 56
Massachusetts