Mary Allred (Calvert)

Is your surname Allred?

Research the Allred family

Mary Allred (Calvert)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary Allred (Calvert)

Also Known As: "Aldred"
Birthplace: Elbert, Georgia, USA
Death: Died in Halladay, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Lehi, UT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Calvert and Mary Elizabeth Calvert (McCurdy)
Wife of Isaac Allred
Mother of John Calvert Alldred; Nancy Weakly Earl; Sarah Lovisa Taylor; William Moore Allred; Paulinus Harvey Allred and 3 others
Sister of John Napoleon Calvert; James Morris Calvert; Jane McCool Calvert and Nancy Brewer Calvert
Half sister of David Caroll Calvert and George Washington Calvert

Managed by: Lorna (Lund) Collins
Last Updated:

About Mary Allred (Calvert)

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Allen Taylor Company (1849) Age 56

Departure: 5-6 July 1849 Arrival: 10-20 October 1849

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 19, 1793 Elbert County Georgia, USA

Death: Sep. 16, 1851 Holladay Salt Lake County Utah, USA

Daughter of John Calvert and Mary Polly Mc Gurdy Wife of Isaac Allred

From Paul Allred; I contacted the Lehi city cemetery. They said her grave location is unknown, and may not even be at the new (since 1872) cemetery. The cemetery was located elsewhere until 1872 when they moved it to its current location. They attempted to move all graves to the new place, but they think there are some still at the old location, now a park (Pioneer Park). They told me it would have been up to the family to cover the expenses for relocating. No information for her location is known that they are aware of. Paul

From Paul Allred;9/13/11

Cemetery notes and/or description: The Daughters of the Utah Pioneers memorial states:

In February 1851, this plot of ground along the north side of State Road and west of Dry Creek was dedicated as a cemetery for the city of Lehi; when John Griggs White, aged 75 years, was buried, this land was government owned; later it was home-steaded by Thomas R. Jones, who deeded it to the city. In 1872 when the road was widened and the railroad cut through the cemetery, many bodies were moved to a new cemetery; yet several pioneers of this community still lie buried here.

Family links:

  • Isaac Allred (1788 - 1870)
  • Nancy Weakley Allred Earl (1815 - 1904)*
  • Sarah Lovisa Allred Taylor (1817 - 1879)*
  • William Moore Allred (1819 - 1901)*
  • Reddick Newton Allred (1822 - 1905)*
  • Redden Alexander Allred (1822 - 1900)*
  • Mary Caroline Allred Egbert (1824 - 1880)*
  • James Riley Allred (1827 - 1871)*
  • Paulinas Harvey Allred (1829 - 1900)*
  • Joseph Anderson Allred (1831 - 1891)*
  • Isaac Morley Allred (1835 - 1916)*
  • Sidney Rigdon Allred (1837 - 1911)*

Burial: Lehi City Cemetery Lehi Utah County Utah, USA

view all 13

Mary Allred (Calvert)'s Timeline

March 19, 1793
Elbert, Georgia, USA
February 14, 1811
Age 17
Nashville, Bedford County, Tennessee, United States
Age 19
November 9, 1815
Age 22
Tennessee, USA
November 14, 1817
Age 24
Bedford, Tennessee, United States
December 24, 1819
Age 26
Nashville, Bedford, Tennessee, USA
February 21, 1822
Age 28
Farmington, TN, USA
December 9, 1824
Age 31
January 21, 1829
Age 35
April 26, 1831
Age 38
Allred Settlement, Monoe, Missouri