Mary Andrews, of Farmington (c.1622 - 1694) MP

‹ Back to Andrews surname

Is your surname Andrews?

Research the Andrews family

Mary Andrews, of Farmington's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Andrews

4,347,765 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "not Mary Barnes", "? maiden name Lilley"
Birthplace: Chelmsford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Mary Andrews, of Farmington

Mary was born in 1621; other sources have her baptised Apr 2, 1622 in Essex, England, and the source cited, and others, indicate she died May 1694 in Farmington, Hartford, CT.

She married in 1641 to John Andrews.. He was born Oct 31 1620 in Essex, England, and died Mar 02 1682 in Farmington, Hartford, CT.

	 

Per Genealogical History of John and Mary Andrews, who settled in Farmington, Connecticut, 1640s

There is no evidence in the Genealogical History that John Andrews had other wive(s).

Children of John Andrews and Mary Andrews are given as:

  • 1. Mary, born 1643, bap. 16th May 1668, mar.Thomas Barnes; 2d marriage to Bronson.
  • 2. John, born 1646, bap. 16th May 1658
  • 3. Hannah, born 26th Fob. 1647, bap. 16th May 1668, m. about 1666, Obadiah Richards
  • 4. Abraham, born 31st Oct. 1648, bap. 2d April 1664, m. about 1682, Sarah Porter.
  • 5. Daniel, born 27th May, 1649, bap. 2d April 1664
  • 6. Joseph, born 26th May 1651, bap. 2d April 1654, mar. about 1677, Rebecca .
  • 7. Rachel, born 1654, bap. 9th April 1654, married 18th March, 1676, Ezekiel Buck, of Wethersfield
  • 8. Stephen, born 1666, bap. 6th June 1666, probably died young.
  • 9. Benjamin, born 1659, bap. 17th June, 1659, mar. 26th May, 1682 Mary Smith.

Links

Sources

See NEHG Register, Vol. II, Oct. 1857, pg. 323-328 (Vital Stats - Farmington): 2 April 1654 Mary Andrews, w. of John Andrews and her son Abraham, about the age of 6 years and 3 months, and Daniel Andrews, about the age of 3 years and 0 months and Joseph Andrews, about the age of 2 years and 3 months, were joined to the Church

Rachel Andrews, 9 April 1654 dau. of Mary Andrews was presented to Church and baptized

view all 32

Mary Andrews, of Farmington's Timeline

1622
April 2, 1622
Chelmsford, Essex, England
April 2, 1622
Chelmsford, Essex, England
1622
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1641
1641
Age 18
Farmington, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1643
April 15, 1643
Age 21
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1645
August 12, 1645
Age 23
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1647
February 26, 1647
Age 24
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1648
October 31, 1648
Age 26
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1649
May 25, 1649
Age 27
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1651
May 26, 1651
Age 29
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)