Mary Ann Brown, b1

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Mary Ann Brown, b1's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ann Brown

24,586,270 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Brown, b1

Also Known As: "Sayers", "Wiggill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Brown, SV/PROG and Frances Brown
Wife of ? Sayers
Sister of Luke Brown, b2 and Un-named infant Brown
Half sister of Cornelia Magdalena Jacobs, b3; James Brown, b5; Harriet Jacomina Brink, b6; John Brown, b7; John Brown, b8 and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Brown, b1

The Mary Ann Brown who married Isaac Wiggill was the daughter of Stephen Brown and Sarah Hillman.(1820 settler Weymouth Cock's party). Isaac was her second husband. Her first was John Kirk and the third was John Halliday. I have letters from her to her niece. She was born in 1812 in Peterborough according to her own letters. There are several Mary Ann Browns alas amongst those settlers and their descendants. Patricia - http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SOUTH-AFRICA-EASTERN-CAPE/2007-04/1175444726

view all

Mary Ann Brown, b1's Timeline

1808
1808
England
1863
February 21, 1863
Age 55
Uitenhage, Cape Province, South Africa
????
????