Mary Ann Halliday

Is your surname Halliday?

Research the Halliday family

Mary Ann Halliday's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ann Halliday

805,381 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Halliday (Brown)

Nicknames: "Wiggill", "Kirk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Brown, SV/PROG and Sarah Ann Brown, SM/PROG
Wife of J.H.K. Halliday; Isaac Wiggill, SV/PROG and <private> Kirk
Sister of Henry Brown; Nathaniel Brown; William Brown; George Brown; Edward Brown and 2 others
Half sister of Stephen Brown; Benjamin Brown and Lydia Brown

Managed by: Marisa Wijtenburg
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Mary Ann Halliday (Brown)

The Mary Ann Brown who married Isaac Wiggill was the daughter of Stephen Brown and Sarah Hillman. (1820 settler Weymouth Cock's party). Isaac was her second husband. Her first was John Kirk and the third was John Halliday. I have letters from her to her niece. She was born in 1812 in Peterborough according to her own letters. There are several Mary Ann Browns alas amongst those settlers and their descendants. Patricia - http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SOUTH-AFRICA-EASTERN-CAPE/2007-04/1175444726

view all

Mary Ann Halliday's Timeline

1812
September 14, 1812
Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England
1818
August 2, 1818
Age 5
St Lukes, Chelsea
1829
September 8, 1829
Age 16
1845
March 24, 1845
Age 32
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1867
July 26, 1867
Age 54
Cape, South Africa
????