View Mary Ann Howard, b3's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Ann Howard, b3
  • Request to view Mary Ann Howard, b3's family tree

Поделиться

Nicknames: "Hallum", "Watson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, UK
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:
открыть все 19

Ближайшие родственники

About Mary Ann Howard, b3

http://www.southafricansettlers.info/?page_id=980 She was a widow in 1847 in Port elizabeth, South Africa

====

b3 Mary Ann * c.1805 x c.1822 George HALLAM died before 1837 xx 20.4.1837 Richard WATSON * c.1801 died before 1847

c1 Mary HALLAM * Grahamstown Dec. 1822 died Grahamstown 6.5.1883

c2 Jemima Ann WATSON * Port Elizabeth 8.6.1829 died Grahamstown 21.11.1859

c3 William WATSON

Source: Pamela Barnes, Through the chequered path: the story of William Howard's party of 1820 settlers

=======

Seventeen-year old Mary Ann Howard had fallen in love with George Hallam, a British Soldier with the Royal African Corps, and their marriage early in 1822 was the first to be celebrated within the party; by the end of the year the couple were the parents of a daughter Mary, first grandchild of the party leader.

Source: Pamela Barnes, Through the chequered path: the story of William Howard's party of 1820 settlers

=======

DEPOT KAB

                                                             

SOURCE CSC

                                                               

TYPE LEER

                                                           

VOLUME_NO 2/6/1/13

                                                        

SYSTEM 01

                                                   

REFERENCE 199

                                                         

PART 1

                                                     

DESCRIPTION MOTION. PETITION OF MARY ANN HALLUM, WIFE OF GEORGE HALLUM.

        

STARTING 18340000

                                                     

ENDING 18340000

_________________

Please see and join Discussion about her dates

показать все

Хронология Mary Ann Howard, b3

1805
1805
UK
1822
1822
Age 17
South Africa
1823
September 13, 1823
Age 18
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1829
June 8, 1829
Age 24
Port Elizabeth, EC, South Africa
1837
April 28, 1837
Age 32
Port Elizabeth, EC, South Africa
????
????