Mary Ann Hockley, SM/PROG (1801 - 1865)

‹ Back to Hockley surname

Is your surname Hockley?

Research the Hockley family

Mary Ann Hockley, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ann Hockley

1,168,548 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Ann Hood"
Place of Burial: Uniondale, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Birthplace: Saint Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, London, England
Death: Died in Hopedale(Uniondale), South Africa
Managed by: Daniel Jacobus Botes, g2h3
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Hockley, SM/PROG

http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?p=9547

http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?p=971

Hood or Hockley, Mary Ann

Last Name: Hood (nee Hockley)

First Name:   Mary Ann
Date of Birth:   17 Aug 1801 chr. 1 Nov 1801
Place of Birth:   Saint Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, London, England
Parents – Father:   Samuel Hockley
Parents – Mother:  Elizabeth
Name of Spouse:   widow of theRev. T. S. Hood
Marriage Date: 4/5/1828
Marriage Place: Albany/Grahamstown
Date of Death:  2 Aug 1865
Place of Death:  Hope Dale, Cape  

Notes: DN 2572/1866. Children:


Mary Ann Hood


Elizabeth m. to John Dudley

SK (KAB MOOC Volume_No 6/9/184 Verwysing 3374 )

=====================================================

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SOUTH-AFRICA-IMMIGRANTS-BRITISH/2002-07/1027705600

I think "FLOOD" is a transcription error and must read "HOOD"

From: "Ellen Stanton" <harprulz@Bellsouth.net>

Subject: Matrimonial Court Minutes and Special Marriage Licenses: 1821-1884 #5

Date: Fri, 26 Jul 2002 17:46:40 -0000

Greetings to All,

This is a partial transcription of a film from the Family History Center, entitled "Matrimonial Court Minutes and Special Marriage Licenses: 1821 - 1884. I went through the entire film, but I omitted most of the Dutch names and the natives as I assume that most of the people on this list are looking for British and UK names. Many of these entries were difficult to read, being entirely hand-written. Where I wasn't sure, I have put a question mark after the name. Where no age was given for the parties, I wrote Full if they were of legal age, and Minor, if below it. If there was no information given concerning their age, I simply left it blank. Please note that judging by the language on these documents, the dates given were not the actual wedding dates. The parties could not get married until the banns had been posted. As usual, dates follow American custom of MMDDYY.

Installment #5

Microfilm #1886513

Matrimonial Court Minutes and Special Marriage Licenses: 1821 - 1884

Albany/Grahamstown, Cape Province, South Africa

Item 7

Entry #183 (my numbers)

Husband: Thomas L. (or S.) FLOOD, 29, Protestant, London

Wife: Mary Ann HOCKLEY, No age given, Protestant, London

Date: 4/5/1828

=================================

From: Ellen Stanton [mailto:harprulz@bellsouth.net]

Sent: 10 October 2010 10:41 PM

To: 'Daan Botes'

Subject: RE: Hood/Hockley

Hi Daan,

Here’s a copy of that entry. I see it is definitely HOOD, and I have changed my database accordingly. Thanks for letting me know.

5 April 1828 1828, this 5th day of April 1828 Thomas Sanuel Hood marital status: Bachelor residence: of the District of Albany and Mary Ann Hockley marital status: Spinster residence: of the District of Albany were married here this 5th day of April 1828 by F. W. Cleland AB, Acting Chaplain Graham's Town This marriage was solemnized between us groom signature: Thomas Samuel Hood bride signature: Mary Ann Hockly witnessed by: J Monro, I Monro, Wm Howard Source: Grahamstown - St George (Anglican), Grahamstown, Eastern Cape. marriage register, 1826-1836, page 28, entry no 174. Repository: Cory Library, MS 14 879-1. Transcribed by Lynn MacLeod as part of the eGGSA Project, from photographs by William Jervois

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Mary Ann Hockley, SM/PROG's Timeline

1801
August 17, 1801
Saint Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, London, England
November 1, 1801
1828
April 5, 1828
Age 26
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1832
1832
Age 30
Caminasie, , Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
1835
1835
Age 33
1865
August 2, 1865
Age 63
Hopedale(Uniondale), South Africa
????