Mary Ann Hood (1832 - 1908)

‹ Back to Hood surname

Is your surname Hood?

Research the Hood family

Mary Ann Hood's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ann Hood

4,794,816 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Ann Stewart"
Birthplace: Caminasie, , Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: Died in Uniondale, South Africa
Occupation: Missionary
Managed by: Daniel Jacobus Botes, g2h3
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Hood

Married in Hopedale 10.02.1857 by Her father Thomas Hood who was a missionary

Hopedale and Lyon joined to become the town of Uniondale

http://www.ancestorhunt.com/mormon_church_records.htm

Mary Ann Hood Pedigree

 Female   Family 
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event(s):

Birth:  About 1834   Caminasie, , Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriages:

 Spouse:  James Steward  Family 
 Marriage:  10 FEB 1857   Hope Dale, George, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa 

=================================

SAG Vol 3

Thomas Hood * Londen, sendeling v.d. Londense Sendinggenootskap te Avontuur en Uniondale †

Hopedale 24.5.1863 (62.-) s.v. Thomas en Ann Hood x Mary Ann HOCKLEY

b1 Mary Ann x James STEWART

b2 Elizabeth = Pacaltsdorp 26.8.1835

===========================

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SOUTH-AFRICA-IMMIGRAN...

[ I think "FLOOD" is a transcription error and must read "HOOD" - Daan ]

From: "Ellen Stanton" <harprulz@Bellsouth.net>

Subject: Matrimonial Court Minutes and Special Marriage Licenses: 1821-1884 #5

Date: Fri, 26 Jul 2002 17:46:40 -0000

Greetings to All,

This is a partial transcription of a film from the Family History Center, entitled "Matrimonial Court Minutes and Special Marriage Licenses: 1821 - 1884. I went through the entire film, but I omitted most of the Dutch names and the natives as I assume that most of the people on this list are looking for British and UK names. Many of these entries were difficult to read, being entirely hand-written. Where I wasn't sure, I have put a question mark after the name. Where no age was given for the parties, I wrote Full if they were of legal age, and Minor, if below it. If there was no information given concerning their age, I simply left it blank. Please note that judging by the language on these documents, the dates given were not the actual wedding dates. The parties could not get married until the banns had been posted. As usual, dates follow American custom of MMDDYY.

Installment #5

Microfilm #1886513

Matrimonial Court Minutes and Special Marriage Licenses: 1821 - 1884

Albany/Grahamstown, Cape Province, South Africa

Item 7

Entry #183 (my numbers)

Husband: Thomas L. (or S.) FLOOD, 29, Protestant, London

Wife: Mary Ann HOCKLEY, No age given, Protestant, London

Date: 4/5/1828

view all 13

Mary Ann Hood's Timeline

1832
1832
Caminasie, , Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa
1857
February 10, 1857
Age 25
Uniondale, Western Cape, South Africa
1859
1859
Age 27
Hopedale (Uniondale)
1863
June 30, 1863
Age 31
1864
August 30, 1864
Age 32
1866
September 2, 1866
Age 34
Uniondale, Cape Province, South Africa
1868
August 16, 1868
Age 36
Uniondale, Western Cape, South Africa
1870
February 1, 1870
Age 38
Uniondale, Western Cape, South Africa
1872
January 5, 1872
Age 40
Uniondale, Western Cape, South Africa
1874
December 3, 1874
Age 42