Mary Ann Howard, b3

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Mary Ann Howard, b3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Ann Howard, b3

Also Known As: "Hallum", "Watson"
Birthplace: England, UK
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Howard, SV/PROG and Elizabeth Howard, SM/PROG
Wife of George Hallum and Richard Watson, SV/PROG
Mother of Mary South; Jemima Ann Page and William Watson
Sister of John Howard, b1; William Howard, b2; Thomas Howard, b4; Emily Jones, b5 and Esther Howard, b6

Occupation: Laundress
Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Howard, b3 She was a widow in 1847 in Port elizabeth, South Africa


b3 Mary Ann * c.1805 x c.1822 George HALLAM died before 1837 xx 20.4.1837 Richard WATSON * c.1801 died before 1847

c1 Mary HALLAM * Grahamstown Dec. 1822 died Grahamstown 6.5.1883

c2 Jemima Ann WATSON * Port Elizabeth 8.6.1829 died Grahamstown 21.11.1859

c3 William WATSON

Source: Pamela Barnes, Through the chequered path: the story of William Howard's party of 1820 settlers


Seventeen-year old Mary Ann Howard had fallen in love with George Hallam, a British Soldier with the Royal African Corps, and their marriage early in 1822 was the first to be celebrated within the party; by the end of the year the couple were the parents of a daughter Mary, first grandchild of the party leader.

Source: Pamela Barnes, Through the chequered path: the story of William Howard's party of 1820 settlers


Petition of Mary Ann Hallum, wife of George Hallum, dated 1834; Depot: KAB; Source: CSC; Vol. No.: 2/6/1/13; Ref. No.: 199


Please see and join Discussion about her dates


In 1845, Mary Ann Watson, widow of Richard Watson, made a request for a plot of land upon which to build a cottage:

"Memorialist is Mary Ann Watson, widow of the late Richard Watson who departed this life in the service of Her Majesty's Colonial Government on the 29th December last, having been employed in the Port Office Boat, during a period of 17 years. First under Capt. Evatt, 2nd under Capt. Wallace, 3rd Capt. Francis and lastly Capt. Dunsterville.

"That memorialist is a laundress and has 4 children, the youngest however is 10 years of age and finding the high rent demanded for the humble cottage pressing very hard upon her slender income and greatly enhancing her difficulties.....?.....if your excellency would grant her a small piece of land in any part of Port Elizabeth on which she might erect a small cottage.

"References to Richard's 17 years service:....."He....always conducted himself in a very proper and efficient manner and reccommend memorialist's petition". Capt. Francis"

Source: Depot: KAB; Source: LG; Vol. No.: 556; Ref.: 1053

view all

Mary Ann Howard, b3's Timeline

Age 17
South Africa
September 13, 1823
Age 18
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
June 8, 1829
Age 24
Port Elizabeth, EC, South Africa
April 28, 1837
Age 32
Port Elizabeth, EC, South Africa