Mary Ann Millard / Pinder (Thompson) (1839 - 1923) MP

public profile

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds story.

View Mary Ann Millard / Pinder (Thompson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Ann Millard / Pinder (Thompson)
  • Request to view Mary Ann Millard / Pinder (Thompson)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Mayann", "Maryann", "Mary", "Ann", "Wall", "Thompson", "Mallard", "Millard", "Pinder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nassau, The Bahamas
Death: Died in Key West, FL, USA
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Millard / Pinder (Thompson)

The census from 1920, which states that "Marian" and her son Herman, having presumably divorced his wife sometime before 1910, were living together at ages 80 and 41 respectively and that "Marian" immigrated to the United States in 1906. However, at least her three youngest sons were born in Key West, FL, between 1870 and 1878, according to other census records.

The 1880 federal census lists Mary as the wife of Ridley Pinder and presumably the mother of Herman, as he was only 2 years old. Her birthplace is listed as The Bahamas.

The immigration record for Charles "Felix" Millard II's mother, listed as Mary Pinder, states that she immigrated from the Bahamas to Key West, FL in 1907 from Nassau, Bahamas. This definitely proves that Mary Milliard and Mary Pinder are one and the same. The date of immigration on the 1920 census is most definitely wrong. This record states that she left her son in Nassau to come to the United States.

http://www.zipworld.com.au/~lbarwick/familyphotolinks.html

Immigrated to the US in 1868, 11 years after Ridley.

  1. 1880 - Pebiona Street
  2. 1885 - Angella Street
  3. 1900 - Gerome Lane
  4. 1920 - Elizabeth Street
view all 12

Mary Ann Millard / Pinder's Timeline

1839
September 21, 1839
Nassau, The Bahamas
1857
1857
Age 17
1858
March 14, 1858
Age 18
New Orleans, LA, USA
1859
1859
Age 19
Nassau, The Bahamas
1862
1862
Age 22
Barringon, ??REALLY??, Nova Scotia, Canada
1866
1866
Age 26
1870
March, 1870
Age 30
The Bahamas
1875
June 17, 1875
Age 35
Key West, Monroe, FL, USA
1878
August 9, 1878
Age 38
Key West, FL, USA
1880
June 6, 1880
Age 40
Key West, FL, USA