Mary Anne Stebbins (Munson) (c.1625 - 1656) MP

‹ Back to Stebbins surname

Is your surname Stebbins?

Research the Stebbins family

Mary Anne Stebbins (Munson)'s Geni Profile

Records for Mary Stebbins

5,530,247 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ann", "Mary Anne"
Birthplace: Probably England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampshire County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Managed by: Jack William Reed
Last Updated:

About Mary Anne Stebbins (Munson)

John Stebbins

Born: 1626 - England

Marr: 14 MAR 1645/46 - Springfield, MA

Died: 7 MAR 1677/78 - Massachusetts, Hampshire Co., Northampton

Father: Rowland Stebbins

Mother: Sara Whiting

Other Spouses: Abigail Barlett

Wife

Mary Anne Munson

Born: ABT 1626 - Massachusetts, Hampden County, Springfield

Died: AFT 23 JUN 1655 - Massachusetts, Hampden County, Springfield

Father: Thomas Munson

Mother: Joanna Mew

Other Spouses: Abraham Munden

Children

1. John Stebbins

Born: 28 JAN 1645/46 - Massachusetts, Hampden County, Springfield

Marr: 1679 - Dorothy Alexander

Died: 19 DEC 1724 - Deerfield, MA 2. Thomas Stebbins

Born: 24 FEB 1648/49 - Springfield, Hampden County, Ma

Died: 24 APR 1649 - 3. Ann Stebbins

Born: 10 APR 1651 - Springfield, Hampden County, Ma

Died: 6 MAY 1652 - 4. Edward Stebbins

Born: 12 JUL 1653 - Springfield, Hampden County, Ma

Died: 14 OCT 1653 - 5. Benoni Stebbins

Born: 23 JUN 1655 - Springfield, Hampden County, Ma

Marr: 1676 - Mary Broughton (other spouses)

Died: 29 FEB 1703/04 - Deerfield, M

-------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=boyer%5Fmunson&id=I14848

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hwbradley&id=I72768 -------------------- (f/g) Anne Munson Stebbins Birth: 1623, England Death: 1656 Springfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA

Anne Munson was born in England about 1623 (calculted by the assumption that she was about 21 at the time of her first marriage (1644). She appears to be without family in the town so it is likely she was of age).

Anne appears first in Springfield, Massachusetts on a record of marriage: "Abraham Munden joined in marriage to Anne Munson 3 month 16 day 1644".

With Abraham she had one child, "Mary, daughter of Abraham Munden, borne ... month 8 day 1645". Abraham died that same year. "William Jesse & Abrah Munden drowned in ye greate river at ye falls, October 29, 1645".

The following year, we find Anne again in the records of Springfield: "John Stebbins took in marriage Anne ..... widow 3 mon. 14 day 1646"

Together they had 5 children, John, Thomas, Edward, Anne, and Benoni. Only sons John and Benoni survived to adulthood.

At some point between the birth of her son Benoni (23 June 1655) and her husband's 2nd marriage to Abigail Bartlett (17 December 1657) Anne died, almost certainly in Springfield, and without question was buried with her deceased children in The Old Burial ground on Elm Street.

While this cemetery was "Moved" in 1848 due to space constraints and railroad expansion, a detailed contemporary account of the removal by the overseer explains that, given it's proximity to the river the ground had been wet often and nothing was left (not even a coffin nail) from the bodies of the original burials. I therefore will place Anne in the virtual cemetery for this location. as close to a location as is possible for her last resting place. ______________________________________


Family links:

Spouses:
 John Stebbins (1626 - 1679)
 Abraham Munden (1620 - 1645)
Children:
 John Stebbins (1647 - 1724)

Burial: Old Burying Ground (Defunct) Springfield Hampden County Massachusetts, USA Created by: James Bianco Record added: Oct 26, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 119321328 -tcd

view all 19

Mary Anne Stebbins (Munson)'s Timeline

1625
1625
Probably England, (Present UK)
1644
May 16, 1644
Age 19
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1645
August 8, 1645
Age 20
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1646
May 14, 1646
Age 21
Springfield, Middlesex County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1647
January 28, 1647
Age 22
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1649
February 24, 1649
Age 24
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1651
April 10, 1651
Age 26
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States
1655
June 23, 1655
Age 30
Springfield, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
April 14, 1656
Age 31
Springfield, Hampshire County (Present Hampden County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1656
Age 31
Springfield, Hampden, MA, USA