Is your surname Arden?

Research the Arden family

Mary Arden's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Arden

156,294 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Arden (Webb)

Also Known As: "Agnes Webbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilmcote, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Alexander Webb Jr. and Margaret Webb
Wife of Robert Arden
Mother of Joan Arden; Agnes Arden; Joyce Arden; Mary Shakespeare; Margaret Webb and 5 others
Sister of William Webb; Sir Henry Alexander Webb, I; Abigail Shakespeare; Agnes Webb and Sir Henry Alexander Webb, IV

Managed by: Clifton (Clif) Shelby Crawford
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Mary Arden

Mary Webb was Shakespeare's grandmother. See notes on Henry Alexander Webb (born 1510)

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sharonkforehand/page%208Smith%20Webb%20Griffith.html

Sir Henry Alexander Webb married Grace Arden, sister of Robert Arden. Mary Webb (Shakespeare's grandmother) married Robert Arden, brother of Grace.

view all 19

Mary Arden's Timeline

1512
February 5, 1512
Wilmcote, Warwickshire, England
1526
1526
Age 13
Of, Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England
1530
1530
Age 17
1533
1533
Age 20
Of, Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England
1534
1534
Age 21
Stratford, Warwick, England
1536
1536
Age 23
Stratford, Warwick, England
1537
1537
Age 24
Aston Conlowe, Warwickshire, England
1538
1538
Age 25
Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England
1540
1540
Age 27
Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England
1543
1543
Age 30
Of, Wilmcote, Aston Cantlowe, Warwickshire, England