Is your surname Barber?

Research the Barber family

Mary Barber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Barber (Phelps)

Also Known As: "Mercy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford , Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Phelps, of Windsor, CT and Anne Phelps
Wife of Lt. Thomas Barber, of Simsbury
Mother of John Barber; Mary Brown; Sarah Robe; Joanna Higby; Anne Higley and 3 others
Sister of Joseph Phelps, I; Mary Phelps; Lt. Timothy Phelps and Sarah Phelps Wade
Half sister of William Phelps, Jr; William Phelps, Ill, of Tewkesbury; Richard Phelps; Samuel Phelps; Unknown Son Phelps and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Barber

Thomas Barber married Mary Phelps, the daughter of William Phelps, Sr. and Mary Dover Phelps, on December 17, 1663. Mary Phelps was born on March 2, 1644, in Windsor; when her husband died on May 10, 1713, she and five of their eight children shared his estate.

Thomas Barber is buried in the Hopmeadow Cemetery near the site of the now lost meetinghouse.

Children of Thomas and Mary Phelps Barber

  • 1. John (born 1 November 1, 1664; married Mary Holcomb; died 1 March 1, 1711/12)
  • 2. Marcy also called Mary (born January 11, 1666)
  • 3. Sarah (born July 12, 1669; married Lieutenant Andrew Robe)
  • 4. Joanna (born 1670; married first Josiah Adkins; married second Benjamin Colt)
  • 5. Annie (born 1671; married Jonathan Higley died November 15, 1722)
  • 6. Thomas, Jr. (born October 7, 1672; married Abigail Buel; died 17 Jul 17, 1714)
  • 7. Samuel (born May 17, 1673; married Sarah Holcomb; died December 18, 1725)
  • 8. Infant (born 1677)

Citations

  1. [S135] Judge Oliver Seymour Phelps Phelps Family, Vol. I:Pg. 97/Item 25.
  2. [S240] Peter Haring Judd, The Hatch and Brood of Time, Page 304.
  3. [S695] Edwin Stanley Welles, Welles, page 10.

Links

view all 19

Mary Barber's Timeline

1644
March 2, 1644
Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
March 3, 1644
Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
July 19, 1644
Windsor, Hartford, Ct
1664
November 1, 1664
Age 20
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1665
1665
Age 20
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1666
January 11, 1666
Age 21
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1669
July 12, 1669
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford , Connecticut
1670
1670
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1671
October 7, 1671
Age 27
SImsbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1671
Age 26
Windsor, Hartford Co., Connecticut