Is your surname Barnard?

Research the Barnard family

Mary Barnard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Barnard (Hussey)

Also Known As: "Mary (Hussey) Worth Barnard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgartown, Dukes, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Cremated
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Hussey and Martha Hussey
Wife of Jonathan Worth and Ebenezer Barnard
Mother of Mary Worth; John Worth; Christopher Worth; Miriam Clark; Ezekiel (Jonathan) Worth and 11 others
Sister of Puella Gorham; Abigail Hussey; Silvanus Hussey; Batchelder Hussey; Daniel Hussey and 3 others
Half sister of Comfort Starr

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Barnard

Mary Hussey

  • F, b. 1689, d. 8 January 1771
  • Father: Stephen Hussey b. 1630, d. 2 Feb 1718
  • Mother: Martha Bunker b. 1656, d. 21 Sep 1744

Her married name was Worth. Her married name was Barnard. Mary Hussey was born in 1689. She married Jonathan Worth, son of John Worth and Miriam Gardner, in 1707. Mary Hussey married Eben. Barnard, son of Nathaniel Barnard and Mary Barnard, in 1722; Wid. of J. Worth. Mary Hussey died on 8 January 1771.

Family 1

  1. Jonathan Worth b. 31 Oct 1685, d. 26 Jul 1719

Children

  1. John Worth+ b. 15 Feb 1713, d. 30 Feb 1803
  2. Christopher Worth+ b. 24 Sep 1716, d. 28 Dec 1804
  3. Miriam Worth+ b. 2 Jan 1718
  4. Jonathan Worth Jun.+ b. 1719

Family 2

  1. Eben. Barnard d. 4 May 1767

Children

  1. Stephen Barnard+ b. 5 Aug 1723, d. 5 Feb 1813
  2. William Barnard+ b. 1724, d. 11 Jul 1771
  3. Jemima Barnard+ b. 1726, d. 19 Jul 1758
  4. Lydia Barnard+ b. 1730, d. 7 May 1800

------

sources

  1. Barney Record - NHA

Links

view all 21

Mary Barnard's Timeline

1689
March 24, 1689
Edgartown, Dukes, Massachusetts
1707
April 16, 1707
Age 18
Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1708
1708
Age 18
Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1713
February 15, 1713
Age 23
Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1716
September 24, 1716
Age 27
Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States
1718
January 2, 1718
Age 28
Nantucket, Nantucket, MA, USA
1719
March 19, 1719
Age 29
Nantucket, Nantucket, MA, USA
March 1719
Age 29
1720
1720
Age 30
Middlesex
1722
March 24, 1722
Age 33