Is your surname Barrett?

Research the Barrett family

Mary Barrett's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Barrett

2,114,007 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Barrett (Dill)

Also Known As: "Mary Dill of Concord"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Dill
Wife of Josiah Barrett and Josiah Barrett
Mother of Josiah Barrett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Barrett

Mary Dill

  • Birth: 1692 - Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Death: 22 Nov 1728 - of Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Peter Dill
  • Married: Josiah Barrett

5 children:

  1. Josiah b: 14 Dec 1711 d: 27 Jan 1712
  2. Mary b: Feb. 28, 1712/3 in Chelmsford, MA
  3. Rebecca B: 26 Feb 1716
  4. Josiah (again) b: Jan. 19, 1718/9 in Chelmsford, MA
  5. Sarah b 4 Aug 1720

Notes

  • "Born in Concord, Massachusetts, USA on 1692 to Peter Dill. Mary married Josiah Barrett and had 5 children. She passed away in Littleton, Massachusetts, USA." http://records.ancestry.com/Mary_Dill_records.ashx?pid=20966441
  • died 22 Nov 1728 Married Josiah Barrett; 5 children. "One Mary Dill m Josiah Barrett." (source: Records of Littleton, Massachusetts).

Sources

  1. Ancestral File Number: GMJF-1D
  2. Vital Records of Concord, Massachusetts - Marriages page 76. Concord Registers- Book II "Josiah Barrott of Chelmsford and mary Dill of Concord were married by Justice Minott ffebruaray 20 day 1710-11"
  3. Genealogy of some of the descendants of Thomas Barrett, sen., of Braintree, Mass., 1635.  Comp. by William Barrett. Published 1888 by Printed by D. Ramaley & son in Saint Paul, Minn . Library of Congress CS71 .B3 1888.  Page 16.
  4. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 42 (Google eBook) New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1888 - New England vols. 37-52 (1883-98) include section: Genealogical gleanings in England, by H. F. Waters. Page 259. "Josiah, b 1688, m Feb 20, 1709, Mary Dill, (daughter of Peter), of Concord. Removed to Littleton."
  5. Records of Littleton, Massachusetts (Google eBook). Patriot Press, Concord, Mass., 1900 - Registers of births, etc - 720 pages. Page 414. Littleton - BARRETT. "One Josiah Barrett m Dill, and 1737 went to Lambstown."
view all

Mary Barrett's Timeline

1692
1692
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1709
February 20, 1709
Age 17
Concord, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1718
January 19, 1718
Age 26
Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1728
November 22, 1728
Age 36
Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts
????