Mary Elizabeth Scott

Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Mary Elizabeth Scott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Elizabeth Scott (Bassett)

Also Known As: "scott/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newport, Isle of Wight, England
Death: Died in New Kent, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bassett, I; William Bassett, II; Anne Bassett and Cecilia Bassett
Wife of Joseph "Immigrant" Foster, Col. and John Scott
Mother of Joseph Foster; Anne Dudley; Mary Foster and Col. John Scott
Sister of Capt. William Bassett, II; Emma Bassett; Ann Bacon; Richard Bassett and Mary Bassett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Scott

The following note suggests that the mother of Mary Bassett (wife of Col. John Scott) was Bridget Carey (or Cary) and that Mary's reported parents William Bassett and Bridget Carey were the great great grandparents of President William Henry Harrison. Her brother William then would have been the future president's great grandfather.

However, since William Bassett was born in 1630 and his wife Bridget Carey was born in 1652, they could not have been Mary Bassett's parents since Mary was born in 1634. Instead, William Bassett and his wife Bridget Cary was her brother and sister-in-law.

A different William Bassett (born 1604), and Anne Dickeson (or Dickerson) were the parents of both Mary and the William Basset (born 1632 and married to Bridget Cary). Thus, William Bassett (born 1604) and Anne Dickeson were the great great great grandparents of President William Henry Harrison through their son William (born 1632).

There are a lot of family trees on the internet that reflects this error, although some do have it correct.

John SCOTT II b c. 1632 married Mary BASSETT FOSTER, widow of Joseph FOSTER c. 1662. Mary BASSETT’s brother William BASSETT s/o William lived on the Pamunkey River 2/1664. He was an officer in Rutherford’s Regiment at the Battle of Dunkirk. He had the task of securing the defenses for the colony and for this he received 10,000 pounds of tobacco.

In his will is mentioned…to my sister Mary SCOTT. Also Mary BASSETT FOSTER born c. 1632 married c. 1652 Newport Isle of Wight England to Joseph FOSTER born c 1632 Newport Isle of Wight England. He died c 1660 York Co. VA. She then went with her three children, Joseph FOSTER, Jr. b/a 1654, Anne FOSTER b/a 1656, and Mary FOSTER b/a 1658 to live with her brother William BASSETT in 1660.

About 1662 she married York Co., VA John SCOTT. Col. John SCOTT and Mary BASSETT, (d/o William BASSETT and Bridget CAREY), were the great great grandparents of William Henry HARRISON 9th President of the United States

Source: http://genforum.genealogy.com/dudley/messages/1058.html

view all

Mary Elizabeth Scott's Timeline

1632
1632
Newport, Isle of Wight, England
1653
1653
Age 21
York, VA, USA
1655
1655
Age 23
Southampton, England
1672
1672
Age 40
New Kent, VA, USA
1676
1676
Age 44
New Kent, VA, USA
1676
Age 44
????
????
????