Mary Nicol Beach (Staples) (1630 - 1657)

‹ Back to Beach surname

View Mary Nicol Beach (Staples)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Nicol Beach (Staples)
  • Request to view Mary Nicol Beach (Staples)'s family tree

Share

Birthplace: Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Managed by: Jocelynn Oakes
Last Updated:

About Mary Nicol Beach (Staples)

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/e/f/Rick-Heflin-Ohio/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0343.html

Mary Staples (daughter of Thomas Staples and Mary Unknown)3340, 3341, 3342, 3343, 3344 was born 1630 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT3344, and died 16773344. She married John Beach on 1650 in Of New Haven, New Haven, CT3344, son of Thomas Beach and Joan Hill.

More About Mary Staples:

Died 2: Unknown3345, 3346

Nickname: Hannah.3347, 3348

More About Mary Staples and John Beach:

Marriage: 1650, Of New Haven, New Haven, CT.3348

Children of Mary Staples and John Beach are:

+Hannah Beach, b. December 12, 1665, Stratford, Fairfield, CT3348, 3349, d. Bef. May 09, 1726, Wallingford, New Haven, CT3350, 3351.

--------------------

Hannah or Mary STAPLES Salem Witch Trials was born about 1613 in of Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. She was born about 1630 in Connecticut, USA. She died about 1696 in Cheshire, New Haven Co., Connecticut. There has been some confusion regarding which daughter of Mary and Thomas Staples had married John Beach. According to the book WITCH-HUNTING by David D. Hall, Mary Staples (daughter) married someone with the last name of Harvey. She had a daughter named Hannah and all three females (Mary Staples, Mary Harvey and Hannah Harvey) were implicated in the WitchTrials of Fairfield Ct.

As far the genealogy goes, it raises the question of which sister married John Beach?

While some trees have Mary as his wife, a few other have Mary's sister Hannah as his wife.

It is she, not her daughter who underwent trials for witchery.

"At a court of Magistrates held May 29, 1654(or 1653), the plaintiffThomas Staples claimed the Roger Ludlow had defamed his wife in reportingto Mr. and Mrs. Davenport that firstly, she had caused Knapp's wife to be"new searched" after she was hanged, and when she saw her teats, said ifthey were the marks of a witch then she was one, or that she had suchmarks; secondly, Mr. Ludlow said Knapp's wife told him that GoodwifeStaples was a witch; thirdly, Mr. Ludlow had slandered Goodwife Staplesin saying she made a trade of lying. The magistrate present, TheophilusEaton Esq.,Governor of Connecticut, Mr. Stephen Goodyear, DeputyGovernor, together with Francis Newman, William Fowler and William Leetefound Goodwife Staples innocent of being a witch and that Ludlow hadtruly slandered her, ordering him to pay a fine of 10 pounds damages and5 pounds for trouble caused."

Nearly 40 years later, after Mrs.Staples had been widowed, she foundherself accused again. On September 15,1692, in the height of the Salem witch trials, Mary Staples along with four others were arrested and tried in Fairfield Connecticut. While Staples was acquitted, two of the womenwere subjected to the "Water test". It appears that none of the women suffered capital punishment. As this was a time when the hysteria was winding down and common sense began to take back it's place, possibly reason found its place in Fairfield as well. Mrs. Staples died four years later. Although her age at the time of death is not known, she was likely in her seventies.[Archie.FTW] Parents: Thomas STAPLES and Hannah or Mary STAPLES Salem Witch Trials.

Spouse: Thomas STAPLES. Hannah or Mary STAPLES Salem Witch Trials and Thomas STAPLES were married about 1630 in England.

_STAT

CHAN17 Jun 1998 Children were: Hannah or Mary STAPLES Salem Witch Trials, Mary STAPLES.

Spouse: John BEACH Immigrant. Hannah or Mary STAPLES Salem Witch Trials and John BEACH Immigrant were married in 1650 in of New Haven, New Haven Co., Connecticut, USA. Children were: Elizabeth BEACH, John BEACH III, Mary BEACH, Thomas BEACH, Nathaniel BEACH, Hannah BEACH, Sarah BEACH, Isaac BEACH, Joseph BEACH, Elder Benjamin BEACH. -------------------- "A Danish lady"

view all 18

Mary Beach's Timeline

1630
December 16, 1630
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1650
1650
Age 19
Connecticut, USA
1652
March 20, 1652
Age 21
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1653
June 4, 1653
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1654
1654
Age 23
1655
December 12, 1655
Age 24
Stratford, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
1657
May 20, 1657
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1659
May 11, 1659
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield,, Connecticut
1661
March, 1661
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1667
November 16, 1667
Age 26
Stratford,Fairfield,Connecticut