Is your surname Bennett?

Research the Bennett family

Mary Bennett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bennett (Couch)

Also Known As: "grumman", "grunnan", "Jennings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, CT, USA
Death: Died in CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simon Couch and Mary Couch
Wife of Samuel Jennings; James Bennett, Lt. and Thomas Grumman
Mother of Benjamin Bennett
Sister of Thomas Couch; Simon Couch; Martha Finch; Samuel Couch; Sarah Couch and 3 others
Half sister of Mary Skidmore

Managed by: Jodi Lynn Maffitt
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Mary Bennett

MARY3 COUCH (SIMON2, UNKNOWN1)  She married (1) THOMAS GRUMMAN, son of JOHN GRUMMAN and SARAH TRY.  He was born Abt. 1656, and died 10 Mar 1690 in Fairfield.  She married (2) JAMES BENNETT Abt. 1697.    She married (3) SAMUEL JENNINGS 1727, son of JOSHUA JENNINGS and MARY WILLIAMS.  He died Abt. 1732.

Notes for MARY COUCH: --divorced James Bennett in 1703;

Notes for THOMAS GRUMMAN: --Thomas or John Grumman?;--Thomas Grumman;--1690/1;--

Notes for JAMES BENNETT: --probably son of an earlier James, of New London;--his second wife was Mary Couch;--he went to Virginia or Maryland as a shipwright leaving his wife and children, 1699 and Mary (Couch) divorced him October 1703 after six years of marriage;--the two daughters were by his first wife (Unknown) unless James married Mary earlier than the record of divorce indicates;-- Child of MARY COUCH and THOMAS GRUMMAN is: i. SARAH4 GRUMMAN, b. 06 Mar 1690; d. 30 Mar 1690.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/o/p/Sandra-Popiel/FILE/4373text.txt

view all 11

Mary Bennett's Timeline

1671
1671
Fairfield, CT, USA
1691
1691
Age 20
Conn
1692
1692
Age 21
Of Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1697
1697
Age 26
1704
1704
Age 33
CT, USA
1727
October 27, 1727
Age 33
1927
March 12, 1927
Age 33
June 10, 1927
Age 33
1961
March 3, 1961
Age 33
1993
May 27, 1993
Age 33