Mary Bingham (Rudd) (1648 - 1726) MP

public profile

5

Matches

0 3 2
Adds more complete death place, more complete burial place and middle name.

View Mary Bingham (Rudd)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Bingham (Rudd)
  • Request to view Mary Bingham (Rudd)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mabel Rudd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Old Saybrook, (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut County
Death: Died in Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Jocelynn Oakes
Last Updated:

About Mary Bingham (Rudd)

   *
         o
           Craw - Rodgers
         o
            
           Owner: golden_leaves
           Your Role:Guest
               + Mary Rudd
                  
         o
               + Birth
               +
                     # 1649
                     # in Daybrook,Middlesex,Connecticut,USA
               + Death
               +
                     # 1726-08-05
                     # in Windham,Windham,Connecticut,USA
 
   *
     Parents & Siblings
             o
                
             o
               Jonathan Rudd (1622-1668)
                
             o
                
             o
               Mary Metcalf (1619-1672)
                
   *
     Spouse & Children
             o
                
             o
               Thomas Bingham (1642-1729)
                
             o
                
             o
               Abel Bingham (1669-1745)
                

Save this person to your tree

Save or merge this person's info to someone in your tree

Continue or Cancel

   * Overview
   * Facts and Sources
   * Media Gallery
   * Comments
   * Member Connect

Media Gallery

No photos, stories, audio or video have been added yet.

Timeline

( View details )

   *
     1649
   *
     Birth
         Daybrook,Middlesex,Connecticut,USA
   *
     1666
     12 Dec
     Age: 17
   *
     Marriage to Thomas Bingham
         Norwich,New London,Connecticut,USA
   *
     1726
     5 Aug
     Age: 77
   *
     Death
         Windham,Windham,Connecticut,USA

Comments

No comments have been added yet.

Add a comment

Family Members

Parents


   *
      
   *
     Jonathan Rudd 
         1622 – 1668
   *
      
   *
     Mary Metcalf 
         1619 – 1672

Show siblings Hide siblings

Spouse & Children

   *
      
   *
     Thomas Bingham 
         1642 – 1729
   *
      
   *
     Abel Bingham 
         1669 – 1745

--------------------

Source: Rudd web page:

"Metcalf name is unproven and a great source of dispute. The book, "Descendants, Thomas Bingham of Connecticut", page 1-2 is one of the major sources cited for her being a Metcalf, yet there is no proof shown, only the following statement:

"Five years after the first division lots were laid out, Thomas married Mary Rudd 12 Dec 1666. He was twenty-four years old; she was seventeen. Mary probably was the daughter of Jonathan Rudd and Mary Metcalf, the celebrated "bride of Bride Brook." In a deed recorded in Norwich, Thomas named Nathaniel Rudd as his brother and in a deed recorded in Saybrook, Nathaniel Rudd named Jonathan Rudd as his father."

In the Bingham family there was such musical talent, which they could not account for unless inherited from Mary which indicates she was a person of education, talent and per haps gentle birth. Also from the Bingham family, as give n in the Bingham Family Genealogy, is a picture of a dower y chest which Jonathan supposedly gave his bride, with the initials J.R. and M.M. They also have printed her name as Mary Metcalf. I find no proof for this, the only Mary Metcalf that early that I have found is the daughter of Michael, of Dedham, MA. She was born 1620, came with parents, married in Dedham and lived there all her life. This dower y chest remained in their family, was loaned a few years a go to the Lyme Historical Society. Someone in California wished to buy it for $2,000. The historical society was seeking financial help to purchase it, so it would remain near the scene of the Brides Brook Wedding. When I wrote them, I requested a colored picture of the chest as it is in the Historical Society. They sent the negative, and some prints. It looks old, but I could not accept the initials as being made at the time it was given, but was most happy to have it.[69]

Bingham Genealogy Project,

http://www.gendex.com/users/dkbing/Bingham/

birth 1649; death 5 Aug 1726, Windham"

view all 19

Mary Bingham's Timeline

1648
1648
Old Saybrook, (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut County
1648
England
1648
England
1666
December 12, 1666
Age 18
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1667
December 11, 1667
Age 19
Norwich,New London,Connecticut,USA
1669
June 25, 1669
Age 21
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1672
July 6, 1672
Age 24
Windham, Windham County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1674
April 15, 1674
Age 26
Windham, Windham, Connecticut
1677
August, 1677
Age 29
Windham,Windham,Connecticut,USA
1678
November 4, 1678
Age 30
Norwich, N. L., Connecticut