Maria Anne Blazovic (Polak) (1886 - 1955)

‹ Back to Blazovic surname

Is your surname Blazovic?

Research the Blazovic family

Maria Anne Blazovic's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Blazovich", "Polack (Maria Polak)"
Birthplace: Obsolovce, Horné Obdokovce, Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia
Death: Died in Elizabeth, NJ, USA
Cause of death: Arteriosclerotic Heart Disease
Managed by: Michael Thomas Daly
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Vincent
      son
    • Joseph
      son
    • John
      son
    • Paulus
      father
    • Anna
      mother
    • Paulus
      brother
    • Veronica
      sister
    • Paulina
      sister
    • Juliana
      sister
    • Jozef
      brother

About Maria Anne Blazovic (Polak)

Lived in the United States 46 years.

Place of residents include Passaic, Bound Brook, and Elizabeth NJ.

Communicant of St. Hedwigs Church and a member of the Ladies Pennsylvania Slovak Union of the USA Branch 129 of Passaic.

Immigration: Name: Maria Blasovies Arrival Date: Mar 1909 Age: 22 Estimated Birth Year: abt 1887 Gender: Female Race: Slovak Port of Departure: Bremen, Germany Ship Name: Breslau Port of Arrival: Baltimore, Maryland Friend's Name: Jos Fornlogyi Last Residence: Hungary Page: 167

Village Info:Village Info: Obsolovce. "Paczolaj" is former name of this village. Obsolovce today is a part of village "Horne Obdokovce" (look at the attached map, please).

Villages Obdolovce and Horne Obdokovce were branches of Parish Office in Velke Ripnany. The registers from this parish are saved in the State Archives in Nitra from 1690 - 1896.

Surname Blazovic you can say as Blazovich. You can find various forms of Slovakian surnames (Pollak, too), because their writing did was not steady. In my country to 1918 used officialy only Hungarian, Latin and German, Slovak only exceptionally and only in speaking contact.

Czechoslovak(ia) country did not exist prior to the year 1918. When John Blazovic and Mary Pollack were born, the Czech and Slovak Land belonged to the Austrian Hungarian Empire. Based on immigration data record Janos (Hungarian name for John) Blasovies (Blazovich) lived in Paszolay, Nytra, Hungary. The name Toczolaj is most likely misspelled by the immigration officer. There is a community with the name Paczolaj (now called Obsolovce) located in the county of Topolcany in Nitra region.

"Toczolaj or Paszolay, Nytra, Hungary", is present Obsolovce, now part of Horné Obdokovce. The various historical spellings of the town name are: 1773 Paczolay, Obsolowitz, Obsolowcze, 1786 Paczolaj, Pacscholaj, Obsolowce, 1808 Paczolaj, Obsolowce, 1863–1907 Pacolaj, 1913 Pacola, 1920–1976 Obsolovce.

The next Roman Catholic parish keeping the church records was in Veľké Ripňany. (See it on the Google map, Obsolovce is east of Velke Ripnany). These records (1690-1896) are kept by State Archive in Nitra.

Polák (this is the modern Slovak spelling) This surname is very common in Slovakia.

view all

Maria Anne Blazovic's Timeline

1886
February 22, 1886
Obsolovce, Horné Obdokovce, Nitriansky kraj, Slovakia
February 23, 1886
1909
January 25, 1909
Age 22
1916
July 13, 1916
Age 30
1955
May 31, 1955
Age 69
Elizabeth, NJ, USA
June 4, 1955
Age 69
NJ, USA