Is your surname Bolling?

Research the Bolling family

Mary Bolling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Bolling (Kennon)

Also Known As: "Mary Kennon", "Mary Bolling"
Birthplace: Conjurer's Neck, Henrico County, Virginia
Death: Died in Cobbs, Henrico County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Enon, Chestefield County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Kennon, Sr. and Elizabeth Kennon (Worsham)
Wife of Col. John Fairfax Bolling
Mother of Major John Kennon Bolling Jr.; Jane Randolph (Bolling); Elizabeth Gay (Bolling); Mary Fleming; Martha Eldridge and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth Royall (Kennon); Judith Eldridge; Martha Munford; Richard Kennon, Jr. Capt.; William Kennon and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Bolling

John Bolling married Mary Kennon, daughter of Richard Kennon and Elizabeth Worsham, in December 29, 1697 at St. John's Church in Richmond, Virginia. Mary Kennon was born June 29, 1679 at Conjurer's Neck, Henrico Co., Virginia, and died June 29, 1727 at Cobbs. They had at least six children, whose names all appear in John Bolling's will.

Documented children of John Fairfax Bolling and Mary Kennon are:

  • John Kennon Bolling (1700–1757) married Elizabeth Bland Blair (who was the niece of James Blair, the first president of The College of William & Mary) in 1728 and had seven children.
  • Jane Bolling (1703–1766) married Colonel Richard Randolph and had six children.
  • Elizabeth Bolling (b. 1709), married William Gay and had three children.
  • Mary Bolling (1711–1744), married John Fleming and had six children.
  • Martha Bolling (1713–1737), married Thomas Eldridge in 1729 and had four children.
  • Anne Bolling (1718–1800), married James Murray and had six children.

Two children may be daughters of John Bolling and Mary Kennon but they were not named in his will. If they are his children, the mystery is why they were NOT named in the will. If they are not his children, then what are their connections to Bolling? These two children are not attached to this profile, and have disclaimers on their profiles.

  • Penelope Bolling (c. 1700-1776), married Captain Christopher Clark (his ancestry is unproven), and had a son Bolling Clark, two grandsons Bolling Clark, a grandson Bolling Clark Anthony, and several other descendants named "Bolling," "John Bolling," or, indeed, "Rolfe Bolling."
  • Lucy Bolling (1719-1767), married Peter Randolph, son of William Randolph II and Elizabeth Beverley. She is more likely the daughter of John Fairfax Bolling's kinsman Robert Bolling, Jr.
view all 12

Mary Bolling's Timeline

January 29, 1676
Henrico County, Virginia
December 29, 1697
Age 21
Prince George, VA, United States
Age 21
New Kent, New Kent, VA, USA
January 20, 1700
Age 23
Henrico, Virginia
Age 26
Cobbs, Henrico, Virginia, United States
Age 32
Hopewell, Virginia
Age 34
Henrico, Virginia
Age 36
Henrico, VA, USA
December 12, 1718
Age 42
Virginia, United States
Age 42