Is your surname Bolling?

Research the Bolling family

Mary Bolling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Bolling (Carie)

Also Known As: "Mary "Carie" Clark"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in All Hallows, Barking Parish, London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Cary and Joan Cary
Wife of John Bolling and John Bolling, II
Mother of Col. Robert Bolling; John Bolling, Jr.; Agnes Bolling; Archelaus Bolling and (Infant girl) Bolling

Managed by: Heather Billig
Last Updated:

About Mary Bolling

Mary Carie was born in 1620 in London, England and died on November 11, 1648 in London. She was the daughter of Thomas Carie or Cary. She married John Bolling, son of Robert Bolling and Anne Clark in London on November 23, 1640. She was the mother of Robert Bolling the Immigrant (1646-1709).

Mary died the same day as her husband. It is most likely that they died of some plague or contagious disease. She most likely died at All Hallows, as he did, even though most sources don't list the actual place of death as more than "London."



DCT: This, also, is correct. Immigrant Robert Bolling had a mother and a grandmother from the same Clarke family of London. This was the family that operated the "Thomas Clarke of London" merchant house.

  • * Ancestral News, Winter 1992, vol. XXII, No. 4, p. 178 9 [taken from History of Bristol Parish, VA, (no author given, but 1879 is): "Robert, son of John and Mary (Clarke) BOLLING, the first of the name who settled in Virginia was born December 26, 1646."


  • * "Mary "Carie" CLARKE10 was born in 1620 in Of, London, London, England. She died on 11 November 1648 at the age of 28 in All Hallows, Barking Parish, Tower Street, London, England. She was buried on 11 November 1648 in London, London, England. Carie has Ancestral File Number B307-31."
  • * * 10. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998).
view all

Mary Bolling's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
November 23, 1640
Age 20
London, Middlesex, England
October 25, 1644
Age 24
Barking Parish, London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
December 26, 1645
Age 25
Barking Parish, London, Middlesex, England
December 26, 1646
Age 26
Barkin Parish, London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
November 11, 1648
Age 28
All Hallows, Barking Parish, London, Middlesex, England
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Age 28