Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Mary Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Brown (Jones)

Also Known As: "Polly Jones Mary Malott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Province of Virginia (Present West Virginia)
Death: Died in Gosfield Township, Essex County, Canada West (Present Ontario), British North America (Present Canada)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Jones and Dinah Jones
Wife of Peter Malott and Christian Brown
Mother of Joseph Malott; Sarah Malott; Mary Wilkinson; Peter G. Malott; Theodore Malott and 1 other
Sister of John Jones; Benjamin Jones; Samuel Jones; William Jones; Jacob Jones and 2 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Mary Brown

See story in Jacob Jones profile. Captured by Indians, married Peter Malott whose brother-in-law was Simon Girty etc.

FIRST JONES REUNION OF JUNE 25, 1817

Mary & Peter Jr., traveled across Lake Erie by boat to Cleveland and then on foot through what was still relatively undeveloped Ohio and Western Virginia. Mary and Peter Jr. arrived at her parents home near Knottsville on June 15, 1817, and enjoyed a very happy reunion after forty years of separation. Jacob and Dinah, then aged eighty- five and eighty three, respectively, were still in good health and of course ecstatic to see Mary & her son. On June 25, 1817, the family held a major party in Knottsville celebrating Mary's return and many relatives and friends came from miles away for the event. This became the first Jones Reunion.

The Malott (Marlotte) - Family was French. Three brothers, Peter, Theodore, David, and two sisters, Catharine and Delilah, made their way from Maryland to Detroit in 1783. Captain William Malott was born in 1822 and became interested in marine pursuits. Of the original three, Peter married Mary Jones, who as a girl had spent ten years as a prisoner of the Indians."

Name: Peter Malott Birth: 30 Jan 1765 in Washington County, Md., U.S.A. (ref. 4). 30 January 1765 in MD (ref. 3, source 5; ref. 18). 30 Jan 1765 (ref. 27). 30 January 1765 (ref. 64). Father: Joseph Mellott (ref. 4). Joseph Malott (ref. 17, source 1; ref. 20, source 2; ref. 64). Peter (ref. 17, source 2; ref. 59, 76). Peter Malott (ref. 17, source 4 & 5). Joseph crossed out and replaced by Peter (ref. 76). [Washington Co., MD was formed from Frederick Co., MD in 1776.] Mother: Sarah Harmon (ref. 4). Sarah (ref. 64, 76). Sarah Crossley? (ref. 8 p. 304) Death: 3 December 1815 in Gosfield Twp., Essex Co., Ontario, Can. (ref. 18, 23). Dec 3. 1815, Township of Gosfield (ref. 27, source 3). 3 Dec 1815 (ref. 4, 27, 64). 3 Dec 1815 In boiling cider (ref. 76). 1835? (ref. 76). Burial: Homestead lot now owned by her grandsons, Leonard and John J. Malott (ref. 27, source 3). Lot 4, W. D., Gosfield Twp., Near Kingsville, Ontario (ref. ???) Marriage: Spouse: Mary Jones (ref. 4, 10, 18; ref. 27, source 3; ref. 64, 76). Polly or Mary (ref. 17). Spouse's Birth: 1764 (ref. 8 p. 305). 1767 (ref. 8 p. 305). 1768 (ref. 76) Spouse's Death: 1845 (ref. 8 p. 304; ref. 76). Oct 2, 1845 (ref. 27, source 3) Spouse's Burial: Lot 4, W. D., Gosfield Twp., Near Kingsville, Ontario. Homestead lot now owned by her grandsons, Leonard and John J. Malott (ref. 27, source 3) Marriage: 1789 (ref. 8 p. 305; ref. 22, source 1). ca. 1789/90 at Detroit, Essex Co., Ontario, Can. (ref. 18). 1790 (ref. 10, 76). 1791 Ontario, Canada (ref. 64). Detroit (ref. 27, source 3). Jones Malott monument... All persons named in this index may not be interred in this cemetery. Some are designated as spouse or parent on appropriate stones, and may not have their own birth and death recorded here (FAQ). - Women, if maiden names are known, will appear under both their maiden and married names. Name Born - Died JONES, Dina parent JONES, Jacob parent JONES, John sibling JONES, Mary plaque JONES, Mary 1767 - 1845 MALOTT, Mary (Jones) plaque MALOTT, Mary (Jones) 1767 - 1845 MALOTT, Peter 1765 - 1815 - See more at: http://www.geneofun.on.ca/cems/ON/ONESS11768#sthash.8KIOBthA.ve7UPl2k.dpuf

view all

Mary Brown's Timeline

1767
1767
Province of Virginia (Present West Virginia)
1792
August 12, 1792
Age 25
Grosse Ile, (Present Wayne County), Northwest Territory (Present Michigan), United States
1794
October 16, 1794
Age 27
Essex County, Upper Canada (Present Ontario), British North America (Present Canada)
1796
July 9, 1796
Age 29
Essex County, Upper Canada (Present Ontario), British North America (Present Canada)
1799
April 9, 1799
Age 32
Essex County, Upper Canada (Present Ontario), British North America (Present Canada)
1801
July 1, 1801
Age 34
Essex County, Upper Canada (Present Ontario), British North America (Present Canada)
1804
March 13, 1804
Age 37
Gosfield Township, Essex County, Upper Canada (Present Ontario), British North America (Present Canada)
1810
December 25, 1810
Age 43
Washington County, Maryland, United States
1845
1845
Age 78
Gosfield Township, Essex County, Canada West (Present Ontario), British North America (Present Canada)
????