Mary Browne (unknown) (c.1603 - 1633) MP

‹ Back to Browne surname

Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Mary Browne's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Browne

1,901,397 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gillet"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Browne (unknown)

Children of Peter and Mary Browne:

  1. Rebecca Browne was born about 1631 and died after March 9, 1698/9. She married William Snow by about 1654.
  2. A child born by 1633, who died by 1647.

Following Browne’s death, his widow Mary was made administrator of his estate on November 11, 1633. She was ordered by the court to pay 15 pounds to John Doane to assume custody of Browne’s daughter Mary and the same amount to William Gilson for the custody of Browne’s daughter Priscilla with the court placing Mary with Doane for nine years and Priscilla with Gilson for twelve years until both were age seventeen. Mary retained custody of her two children by her first husband and was allowed the rest of Browne’s estate for her own third for raising her own two children.

Links

Sources

  1. A genealogical profile of Peter Browne, (a collaboration of Plimoth Plantation and New England Historic Genealogical Society accessed 2013)
view all

Mary Browne's Timeline

1603
1603
England
1631
1631
Age 28
Plymouth, Massachusetts
1631
Age 28
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1633
1633
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1633
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts