Mary Buchanan LaFollette Saxton

public profile

Is your surname Buchanan LaFollette Saxton?

Research the Buchanan LaFollette Saxton family

Mary Buchanan LaFollette Saxton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Buchanan LaFollette Saxton (Ferguson)

Also Known As: "Mary", "Buchanan", "Mary Ferguson", "Saxton"
Birthplace: Liberty, Union, Indiana, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Ferguson and Mary Ferguson (Green)
Wife of Alexander Buchanan; Josiah La Follette and John Z. Saxton
Mother of Ellen Alice Eastman (Buchanan LaFollett); William LaFollette; Marion LaFollette; Josephine LaFollette and Gov. Robert La Follette, Sr., US Senate & Congress

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Buchanan LaFollette Saxton

Mary married Alexander Buchanan in 1840. He died within the first year of their marriage. 5 years after his death, she married Josiah LaFollette, her childhood sweetheart. They lived on the Buchanan farm in Indiana for 4 years. In 1850 they moved to Primrose, WI with their 3 children, Ellen Buchanan, William, & Marion LaFollette. Two more children were born in WI, Josepjine & Robert. Josiah died 8 months after Robert's birth.

In 1862 Mary married Deacon John Z. Saxton of Argyle, WI. He was 26 years older than her.

From (probably) a book about the La Follettes:

When Bob La Follette was three years old, his half-sister, Ellen Buchanan married Dean Eastman, a good-looking, upstanding, hard-working young man from Maine. Dean taught school, played the fiddle at country dances, and led the singing at church services. Mother La Follette took Dean to her heart, as she duid all her "in-laws." She relinquished her dower right in the Buchanan estate to provide a good home for her daughter and son-in-law, who with their large family were an intimate part of Bob's life.


view all

Mary Buchanan LaFollette Saxton's Timeline

November 22, 1817
Liberty, Union, Indiana, United States
December 3, 1840
Age 23
Montgomery, Indiana, United States
December 1841
Age 24
Indiana, United States
Age 29
Putnam County, Indiana, United States
Age 31
Putnam County, Indiana, United States
Age 35
June 14, 1855
Age 37
Primrose, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
Age 44
Argyle, Lafayette, WI, USA
April 21, 1894
Age 76