Is your surname Bull?

Research the Bull family

Mary Bull's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bull (Bronson)

Also Known As: "Hickok"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Ebenezer Bronson, Sr and Mary Bronson
Wife of Deacon Thomas Hickok and Deacon Samuel Bull
Mother of Mary Bronson/Warner; Mercy Hickox and Sarah Hickok
Sister of Isaac Bronson, Jr.; Lt. John Bronson; Samuel Bronson; Joseph Bronson; Lt. Thomas Bronson and 5 others
Half sister of George Bronson; Issac Bronson; Dorcas Bronson; William Bronson; Elizabeth Bronson and 2 others

Managed by: Lori Basile (Kirby)
Last Updated:

About Mary Bull

Mary Bronson

F, b. 15 October 1680, d. 4 July 1756

    Mary Bronson was born on 15 October 1680 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, the daughter of Isaac Bronson and Mary Root.1,2 She married Thomas Hickok, son of Sergeant Samuel Hickok and Hannah Upson, on 27 March 1700 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, their children were: Deacon Thomas born 25 Oct 1701, died 28 Dec 1787, married Miriam Hawkins; Mary born 28 May 1704, died 30 Apr 1706; Mary born 9 Mar 1706, died 1784, married John Warner; Sarah born 2 Jan 1709, 6 May 1784, married Daniel Benedict; Mercy born ca 1712, died 27 may 1790, married Isaac Hopkins; Amos born 19 Aug 1715, died 1 Mar 1805, married Mercy Richards; Jonas born 30 Oct 1717; Samuel born 30 Aug 1720, died 6 Apr 1811, married Elizabeth Welton; Susanna born 25 Mar 1723, married George Nichols and James born 26 Jun 1726, died young.1,2 Mary Bronson died on 4 July 1756 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, at age 75.3,2

Citations

1.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, pages 6, 9.

2.[S336] The Upson Family in America, page 9.

3.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, page 9.

view all

Mary Bull's Timeline

1680
October 15, 1680
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1700
March 27, 1700
Age 19
1706
March 9, 1706
Age 25
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1709
January 2, 1709
Age 28
Waterbury, New Haven, CT
1712
1712
Age 31
Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1748
November 23, 1748
Age 68
1756
July 4, 1756
Age 75
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
????