Is your surname Bull?

Research the Bull family

Mary Bull's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bull (Cheever)

Also Known As: "Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ezekiel Cheever, I and Mary Margaret Culverwell
Wife of Capt. William Lewis, III and Deacon Thomas Bull
Mother of Elizabeth Lewis; Ezekiel Lewis; Ens. Nathaniel Lewis; Abigail Wadsworth; Joseph Lewis and 1 other
Sister of Rev. Samuel Cheever; Ezekiel II Cheever; Elizabeth Goldthwaite; Sarah Keeney and Hannah Cheever
Half sister of Abigail Cheever; Ezekiel Cheever; Nathaniel Cheever; Reverend Thomas Cheever; Susannah Russell and 2 others

Managed by: Peter Lewis
Last Updated:

About Mary Bull

Title Ezekiel Cheever and some of his descendants. [Followed by] Appendix [of Cheever's poems]. Authors John Tyler Hassam, Ezekiel Cheever Published 1879 Original from Oxford University Digitized May 18, 2006

ii. Mary, bapt. in New Haven, 29 :9: 1640; m. (1) 22 Nov. 1671, Capt. William Lewis of Farmington, Conn.,as his second wife. She m. (2) Thomas Bull of Farmington, Jan. 3, 1692, and d. Jan. 10,1728.

http://books.google.com/books?id=JCYAAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA29&lpg=PA29&dq=Mary+Cheever+1640&source=bl&ots=fJQbLRBK4T&sig=gFqbDK4OmXqIVS5wX1E7-Bz9rUQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=mVK3UtO2BYTjoATw_4HYBg&ved=0CE0Q6AEwBTgU#v=onepage&q=Mary%20Cheever%201640&f=false

Genealogies of Hadley families (1862)

Author: Boltwood, Lucius M. (Lucius Manlius), 1825-1905 Subject: Hadley (Mass. : Town) -- Genealogy; Hatfield (Mass. : Town) -- Genealogy; South Hadley (Mass. : Town) -- Genealogy; Amherst (Mass. : Town) -- Genealogy; Granby (Mass. : Town) -- Genealogy Publisher: Northampton, Metcalf & company, printers Possible copyright status: NOT_IN_COPYRIGHT Language: English Call number: 8688415 Digitizing sponsor: Sloan Foundation Book contributor: The Library of Congress Collection: library_of_congress; americana Scanfactors: 5

Full catalog record: MARCXML

2. WILLLAM, s. of William, (1) was in 1644 a resident of Farmington, and the first recorder of the town on its incorporation in 1645. Though one of the original " engagers," there is no evidence that he ever removed to Had. He d. in Farmington, Aug. 18, 1690.

He. m. (1) Mary Hopkins, dau. of the wife of Richard Whitehead of Windsor, Ct. Savage supposes her the dau. of William Hopkins, Esq. of Stratford, Ct. He m. (2) Nov.22, 1671, Mary Cheever, b. Nov. 29, 1640, dau. of the famous schoolmaster, Ezekiel Cheever of New Haven, &c. After the death of Lewis, she m. Jan. 3, 1692, Dea. Thomas Bull, and d. Jan. 10, 1728, ae. 87.

Children— Mary, b. May 6, 1645, m. Benjamin Judd of Farmington ;

Philip, bapt. Dec. 13, 1646, res. in Hartford and Fairfield ;

Samuel, b. Aug. 18, 1648, res. in Farmington ;

Sarah, b. abt. 1652, m. Samuel Boltwood ;

Hannah, m. (1) Samuel Crow; (2) Daniel Marsh; William, bapt. March 15, 1656, m. Phebe More, resided in Farmington, and d. 1737 ;

Feliz, bapt. Dec. 12, 1658, m. Thomas Selding ;

Ebenezer, m. Elizabeth, resided in Wallingford, Ct., and d. abt. 1710 ;

John, b. May 15, 1665, d. abt. 1694 ;

James, b. July 10, 1667, a trader, ran away to Jamaica;

Elizabeth, b. Oct. 20, 1672, d. 1674 ;

Ezekiel, b. Nov. 7, 1674, grad. H. C. 1695, and was a merchant of Boston, where he d. Aug. 14, 1755, ae. 81. He m. (1) March 18, 1702, Mary Breaden ; (2) Oct. 11, 1704, Abigail Kilcup ;

Nathaniel, b. Oct. 1, 1676, res. in Farmington, and d. Feb. 24, 1752, ae. 75. He m. (1) Nov. 25, 1699, Abigail Ashley ; (2) July 4, 1726, Thankful Lyman ;

Abigail, b. Sept. 19, 1678, m. Dec. 10, J696, William Wadsworth of Farmington, and d. 1707 ;

Joseph, b. March 15, 1679 ;

Daniel, b. July 16, 1681.

https://archive.org/stream/genealogiesofhad00bolt/genealogiesofhad00bolt_djvu.txt -------------------- Capt William Lewis second wife was Mary Cheever Lewis, the daughter of Ezekiel Cheever. She later married, as his second wife, Thomas Bull Jr. f/g # 13574168

(f/g) Mary Cheever Lewis Birth: unknown Death: unknown


Family links:

Parents:
 Ezekiel Cheever (1614 - 1708) 
Spouse:
 William Lewis (1620 - 1690) 
Children:
 Nathaniel Lewis (1676 - 1752)

Burial: Memento Mori Cemetery Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA Created by: Nancy E. (Nancy Jean) Gr... Record added: Feb 22, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 105668532 -tcd -------------------- 2d wife of William Lewis II Baptized 29 November 1640

view all 12

Mary Bull's Timeline

1640
September 29, 1640
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
October 29, 1640
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
November 29, 1640
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1671
November 22, 1671
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1672
October 20, 1672
Age 31
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1674
November 7, 1674
Age 33
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1676
October 1, 1676
Age 35
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut
1678
September 19, 1678
Age 37
Farmington,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
1679
March 14, 1679
Age 38
1681
July 16, 1681
Age 40