Mary Ann Burr

Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Mary Ann Burr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Burr (Lovell)

Also Known As: "Maria"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scott, IA, USA
Death: Died in Tipton, Cedar, IA, USA
Place of Burial: Rochester Cemetery, Tipton, Cedar, IA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Solomon Lovell and Margaret Lovell
Wife of Charles Norman Burr and Daniel O. Burr
Mother of Carrie Burr; Lillian Jane Morgan; Charles Lovell Burr; Lorinda Burr; Josephine Gustin and 6 others
Sister of William Lovell; John T Lovell; Sarah Jane Hamilton; Rebecca Lovell; Louisa Linda Lovell and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Burr

Tipton Advertiser & Conservative Oct, 1904 issue

Mrs. Mary Burr

Another one of Rochester old settlers passed away last Friday morning. Mrs. Mary Burr who was well known in Iowa Township. The deceased was born in Scott count, Iowa, Jan 23, 1844 and died Oct 21, 1904, being 60 years 8 months and 28 days of age. In 1882 she removed with her family to this country where she has resided until the time of her death. Mrs. Burr was the mother of eleven children, nine of whom are living, six daughters and three sons, all of whom were present at the funeral except one daughter and one son. Services were conducted by S.S. Missionary, S, B. Doty


Family links:

Parents:
 Solomon Lovell (1818 - 1890)
 Margaret Arble Lovell (1818 - 1887)

Spouses:
 Daniel O Burr (1837 - 1903)
 Charles Norman Burr (1835 - 1862)*

Children:
 Simeon Burr (____ - 1884)*
 Charles Lovell Burr (1862 - 1932)*
 Hilton E Burr (1872 - 1917)*
 Josephine Burr Gustin (1873 - 1946)*
 John Burr (1875 - 1930)*
 Margaret Burr Burns (1878 - 1929)*
 Rosa Adella Burr LaRue (1879 - 1945)*
 Sarah Burr (1883 - ____)*
 Lillian Jane Burr Morgan (1885 - 1936)*

Note: Wife of Daniel O Burr

 

Burial: Rochester Cemetery Tipton Cedar County Iowa, USA


Find A Grave Memorial# 24440964



            
view all 16

Mary Ann Burr's Timeline

1844
January 23, 1844
Scott, IA, USA
1862
1862
Age 17
1872
1872
Age 27
1873
1873
Age 28
1875
1875
Age 30
1878
April 8, 1878
Age 34
Tipton, Cedar, Iowa, USA
1879
1879
Age 34
1883
1883
Age 38
1885
1885
Age 40
1904
October 21, 1904
Age 60
Tipton, Cedar, IA, USA