Is your surname Bushnell?

Research the Bushnell family

Mary Bushnell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Bushnell (Seymour)

Also Known As: "Mary Seamer", "Mary Bushnell", "douglas"
Birthplace: Norwalk, Fairfield, CT
Death: Died in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Seymour and Hannah Seymour
Wife of Deacon William Douglas, Jr. and Joshua Bushnell
Mother of Thankful Scone; Joshua Bushnell and Hannah Nettleton
Sister of Hannah Bushnell; Abigail Peckett; Sarah Huested; Thomas Seymour; Rebecca Reynolds (Seymour) and 4 others
Half sister of Mary Bushnell

Managed by: Stephanie Terrill
Last Updated:

About Mary Bushnell

  • Genealogy of the descendants of Richard Seymour, from the first settlement of Hartford, Conn. in 1635 (1880)
  • RICHARD SEYMOUR.— One of the original settlers of Hartford, Ct., and as such his name appears on a monument erected in 1837 to the memory of the forefathers of the city in the ancient burying ground. His house was on Burr St. He probably came with Mr. Hooker's congregation from Chelmsford, Essex County, England. The history of this embryo republic (Mr. H's congregation) is given in Mr. Trumbull's History of Connecticut. They first settled in Cambridge, Mass., but thinking to better themselves, removed to Hartford in 1639. He went from there to Norwalk in 1653 and died in 1655.
  • He left four sons :
    • Thomas, John, Zachariah, Richard.
  • THOMAS married H. Marvin in 1653. His children were:
    • Hannah, Mary, Thomas, Mathew, Abigail, Sarah, Mercy, Elizabeth, Rebecca.
  • JOHN married M. Watson, lived in Hartford, on the south side of Little River. He died in 1713. His age is not known, but his will, dated in 1712, which is preserved in the Probate office, speaks of his being advanced in life. His children were:
    • John, Margaret, Richard, Zachary, Mary, Thomas, Jonathan, Nathaniel.
  • ZACHARIAH married and had four children whose names are not given.
  • RICHARD married and had three sons:
    • Samuel, Richard, John.
  • JOHN married E. Webster in 1643. Their children were:
    • John, Jonathan, Zebulon, Daniel, Nathaniel, Moses, Timothy, Susanna, Richard, Elizabeth, Margaret.
  • MARY and MARGARET not given.
  • THOMAS married R. Norton, and after her death M. Waters. Their children were:
    • Mary, Thomas, Sarah, Jerusha, Ruth, Basil, Alice.
  • RICHARD married M. Wilson. No children given.
  • JONATHAN ____.
  • ZACHARY married H. Olmstead.
  • NATHANIEL married and had three children:
    • Hannah, Zachariah, Rebecca.


  • BUSHNELL, Joshua
  • b. 6 MAY 1644 Saybrook, Middlesex, CT.
  • d. 10 MAR 1709/10 Saybrook, Middlesex, CT.
  • Parents:
  • Father: BUSHNELL, William
  • Mother: CHAPMAN, Rebecca
  • Family:
  • Marriage: MAY 1682 Norwalk, Fairfield, CT.
  • Spouse: SEYMOUR, Mary
  • b. SEP 1658 Norwalk, Fairfield, CT.
  • d. AFT 1710
  • Parents:
  • Father: SEYMOUR, Thomas
  • Mother: MARVIN, Hannah
  • Children:
    • BUSHNELL, Thankful
    • BUSHNELL, Joshua
    • BUSHNELL, Hannah
  • From:


view all

Mary Bushnell's Timeline

September 1658
Norwalk, Fairfield, CT
May 1682
Age 23
Middlesex, CT, USA
January 3, 1686
Age 27
November 8, 1690
Age 32
Middlesex, CT, USA
November 16, 1693
Age 35
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
July 1715
Age 56
New London, New London, CT
Age 66
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
November 18, 1930
Age 67
November 21, 1930
Age 67
May 10, 1943
Age 67