Polly Butler (Middleton)

Is your surname BUTLER?

Research the BUTLER family

Polly Butler (Middleton)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary "Polly" BUTLER (Middleton)

Also Known As: "Mary "Polly" Middleton BUTLER"
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: Died in Manhattan, New York County, New York
Place of Burial: Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col Thomas Middleton and Mary Bull Middleton
Wife of Pierce Butler, Signer of the US Constitution
Mother of Sarah Mease; Harriett Percy Butler; Frances (twin) Butler; Ann Eliza (twin) Butler; Pierce Butler, II and 3 others
Sister of William Middleton and Sarah Middleton
Half sister of Elizabeth Fuller and Anne Middleton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Polly Butler (Middleton)

Wife of Pierce Butler, Signer of the US Constitution.


http://www.constitutionfacts.com/us-constitution-amendments/women-behind-the-signers/ http://www.womenhistoryblog.com/2011/08/mary-middleton-butler.html

Mary “Polly” Middleton (1750 – 13 Nov 1790)

  • She was the daughter of Mary Bull and Thomas Middleton,
    • a wealthy South Carolina planter and slave importer of Prince William Parish.
    • Mary’s uncle, Arthur Middleton was a signer of the Declaration of Independence.
    • Mary’s grandmother Mary Brandford Bull willed her holdings, including Toogoodoo Plantation, to her four granddaughters.
      • Three of the granddaughters died soon after receiving their inheritance and Bull’s vast fortune was all transferred to Mary.
  • Husband: Pierce Butler (1744-1822) of South Carolina
  • Married on 10 January 1771
  • It was an advantageous marriage for Butler as he inherited Mary’s plantations and slaves, as women were not allowed to own property at that time. However, the couple lost a majority of their wealth in the British occupation of South Carolina during the Revolutionary War.
  • Together they had eight children,
    • three of whom died young:
    • Sarah (c. 1772-1831; married 1800),
    • James Mease of Philadelphia),
    • Anne Elizabeth "Eiiza" (1774-1845; unmarried twin),
    • Fraunces (1774-1836; unmarried twin),
    • Harriot Percy (c. 1775-1815; unmarried),
    • Pierce Jr. (1777-1780),
    • Thomas (1778-1838; married in1812 Eliza de Mallevault of Paris)
  • Mary died in Manhattan, New York on November 13, 1790 from a drawn out illness.
  • She was buried in Saint Michaels Church Cemetery in Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina, her hometown.

-------------------- [S306] page 461.

[S620] (The Reprint Company, Spartanburg, South Carolina), page 155.



Mary Middleton Butler

  • Birth: 1750
  • Death: Nov. 13, 1790 jn Manhattan, New York County (Manhattan), New York, USA
  • Wife of Pierce Butler.
    • South Carolina marriage records list a marriage between Pierce Butler, born 1744 and Mary Polly Middleton, born 1750 in South Carolina, married 10 January 1771.
  • Her father was Colonel Thomas Middleton {b.1719 Goose Creek South Carolina-died December 17, 1766 Beaufort, South Carolina}.
    • He was the son of Arthur Middleton and Susan Amory and was a great uncle to Thomas Middleton
  • Family links:
    • Parents: Mary Bull Middleton (____ - 1760)
    • Spouse: Pierce Butler (1744 - 1822)
    • Children:
      • Sarah Butler Mease (1772 - 1831)*
      • Pierce Butler (1777 - 1780)*
      • Thomas Butler (1778 - 1838)*
  • Burial: Saint Michaels Church Cemetery in Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina, USA

Additional info at these sites:


  • Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family, pages 6-7. By Malcolm Bell, Jr.


  • Women of the Constitution: Wives of the Signers pages, 33-35. By Janice E. McKenney, Daughters of the American Revolution. District of Columbia
view all 13

Polly Butler (Middleton)'s Timeline

South Carolina
Age 21
Age 22
Charleston, SC, USA
Age 23
Charleston, SC, USA
Age 24
Charleston, SC, USA
Age 24
Charleston, SC, USA
Age 27
Charleston, SC, USA
Age 28
Charleston, SC, USA
September 17, 1787
- September 17, 1787
Age 37
Independence Hall, Philadelphia,

The Signers of the U. S. Constitution

New Hampshire
John Langdon
Nicholas Gilman

Rufus King
Nathaniel Gorham

Roger Sherman
William Samuel Johnson

New York
Alexander Hamilton

New Jersey
William Livingston
David Brearley
William Paterson
Jonathan Dayton

Benjamin Franklin
Thomas Mifflin
Robert Morris
George Clymer
Thomas FitzSimons
Jared Ingersoll
Gouverneur Morris
James Wilson

George Read
Gunning Bedford, Jr.
John Dickinson
Richard Bassett
Jacob Broom

James McHenry
Daniel Carroll
Dan of St. Thomas Jenifer

John Blair
James Madison, Jr.
George Washington

North Carolina
William Blount
Richard Dobbs Spaight
Hugh Williamson

South Carolina
John Rutledge
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney
Charles Pinckney
Pierce Butler

William Few
Abraham Baldwin

Biographies of the Founding Fathers

Colonial Hall now contains 103 biographical sketches of America's founding fathers. At this time we have divided them up into 3 groups:
As you will see there are still many biographies that need to be added to our site, including a new category: Other Founding Fathers.

The biographies on this site are primarily from 1 of the following 2 sources:
Lives of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence, by the Rev. Charles A. Goodrich. Published in 1829.
The United States Manual of Biography and History, by James V. Marshall. Published by James B. Smith & Co., in Philadelphia in the year 1856.
The U.S. Constitution at the National Archives

November 13, 1790
Age 40
Manhattan, New York County, New York