Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Mary Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Smith (Buck)

Also Known As: "Buttolph"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Buck and Elizabeth Buck
Wife of Sgt. David Buttolph and Benjamin Smith
Mother of Dr. Jonathan Buttolph; Penelope Case; Silence Mather; Mary Buttolph; David Buttolph and 3 others
Sister of Henry Buck; Sgt. Samuel Buck; Martha Deming; Elizabeth Dymond Latimer; Jonah Buck and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Smith

Children of Mary Buck and David Biddulph are:

i. Jonathan Biddolph was born 1697, and died 1769. He married Martha Holcomb, daughter of Nathaniel Holcomb and Martha Buell. She was born 1702, and died 1726.

ii. Penelope Biddolph (our line) was born 1699, and died 1746. She married Daniel Case, son of John Case and Sarah Holcomb. He was born 1695, and died 1733.

iii. Silence Biddulph was born 1701, and died UNKNOWN. She married William Mather, son of Atherton Mather and Rebecca Stoughton. He was born 1698, and died UNKNOWN.

iv. Mehitable Biddulph was born 1704 in Simsbury, Connecticut, USA, and died 1767. She married David Holcomb, son of Nathaniel Holcomb and Martha Buell. He was born 1696, and died 1784.

view all 14

Mary Smith's Timeline

1673
March 12, 1673
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1693
1693
Age 19
1697
June 2, 1697
Age 24
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1699
October 1, 1699
Age 26
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1700
February 21, 1700
Age 26
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (present USA)
1707
February 1707
Age 33
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1709
March 14, 1709
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
May 24, 1709
Age 36
Simsbury, Hartford, CT, USA
1710
February 20, 1710
Age 36
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1713
July 12, 1713
Age 40
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA