Maria "Mary" Filmer Byrd

public profile

Is your surname Filmer Byrd?

Research the Filmer Byrd family

Maria "Mary" Filmer Byrd's Geni Profile

Records for Maria "Mary" Filmer Byrd

63 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria "Mary" Filmer Byrd (Horsmanden)

Nicknames: "Mary Horsmandee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lenham Parish, Ham, Kent, England
Death: Died in Charles City County, Province of Virginia
Place of Burial: Westover Cemetery, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Warham St. Ledger Horsmanden, Col. and Susanna Horsmanden
Wife of Samuel Filmer and William Evelyn Byrd, of Westover
Mother of Elizabeth Bird; Martha Ann Winn; William Evelyn Byrd, II, "The Black Swan" of Westover; Susan Brayne; John Byrd and 4 others
Sister of Daniel Horsmanden; Anthony Horsmanden and Ursula Horsmanden

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria "Mary" Filmer Byrd (Horsmanden)

Maria Horsmanden, daughter of Warren S. Hormsanden and Susanna Beeching;Her father was a Cavalier who fled to Virginia with his wife and children when CROMWELL was in power. MARIA HORSMANDEN married firstly SAMUEL FILMER of East Sutton, Kent, England, third son of SIR ROBERT FILMER, who made his will on July 17th, 1667 and died in 1670 leaving MARIA as a young widow in Virginia where they had lived for a time. Samuel bequeathed mourning rings to his "friends and cousins" to include Mrs. Frances Stephens, the wife of Samuel Stephens in Virginia (afterwards Lady Berkeley); to Warham Horsmanden and Susan his wife, etc; and he gave to "my friend and cousin Mrs. Mary Horsmanden, eldest daughter of the aforesaid Warham and Susan Horsmanden of Ham, in the parish of Lenham, County Kent (between whom and myself is an agreement of marriage", the whole of his real and personal estate, provided they had no children, who otherwise were to share in the estate. Samuel Filmer and Maria Horsmanden had no children. In 1670 when the will was proved, his eighteen-year old widow, Maria, was living in Virginia though her parents were in England. It is possible that they came to Virginia after their marriage. Maria remarried when she was about nineteen or twenty years old to William Byrd, I of Henrico, Virginia and later "Westover" in Charles City County. It is not known if she brought property into the marriage. Willilam Byrd refers to property which should have come to her under the will of Sir Edward Filmer, bachelor uncle of Samuel Filmer, and mentions a suit. His will (P.C.C.) was dated 17 July 1670. MARIA HORSMANDEN FILMER married secondly WILLIAM BYRD, I, who lived at the Falls in Charles City County, Virginia, and was later of Westover, Virginia, born in London, 1652. Together they had five children, the most famous being their son, WILLIAM BYRD, II, the Black Swan of Virginia. MARIA died 9 November 1699 and was buried at Westover, Charles City County, Virginia. The epitaph of Maria Horsmanden Byrd at "Westover" reads as follows: "Here Lyeth the Body of Mary Byrd Late wife of William Byrd Esq. and Daughter of Warham Horsmanden Esq Who Dyed the 9th Day of November 1699 in the 47th Year of Her age" Mary is in the "old" Westover Parish Cemetery on the grounds of Westover Plantation 1/4 mile from the mansion. About 1730 the construction of the present Westover Church was completed at its present site on Herring Creek about 1 1/2 mile north of Westover mansion.


Family links:

Spouse:
 William Evelyn Byrd (1652 - 1704)*

Children:
 William Byrd (1674 - 1744)*
 Susan Byrd Brayne (1676 - 1710)*
 Ursula Byrd (1681 - 1698)*
 Mary Molly Byrd Duke (1682 - 1725)*
 Maurice Warham Byrd (1685 - 1689)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Here Lyeth the Body of Mary Byrd Late wife of William Byrd Esq. and Daughter of Warham Horsmanden Esq Who Dyed the 9th Day of November 1699 in the 47th Year of Her age


Burial: Westover Plantation Charles City Charles City County Virginia, USA


Created by: J Tompkins Record added: Aug 30, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41325903 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41325903 -------------------- For more pictures, go to the Media section.

Parents: Warham St. Ledger Horsmanden (1628 - 1691) and Susanna Beeching (1627 - 1691).

Maria was married twice, 1st to Samuel Filmer of East Sutton, Kent, England, who made his will on July 17th, 1667 and died in 1670, leaving Maria as a young widow in VA. Samuel & Maria (Horsmanden) Filmer had no children, and she was only 18 years old when he died.

Maria (Horsmanden) Filmer remarried c. age 19 - 20 to William Byrd, I of Henrico, VA, and to this union 5 children were born.

It is not known if she brought property into the marriage with William. Byrd refers to property which should have come to her under the Will of Sir Edward Filmer, bachelor uncle of Samuel Filmer, and mentions a lawsuit. Details are not known (to me).

Epitaph of Maria (Horsmanden) Filmer Byrd : "Here Lyeth the Body of Mary Byrd Late wife of William Byrd Esq. and Daughter of Warham Horsmanden Esq Who Dyed the 9th Day of November 1699 in the 47th Year of Her Age". Mary is buried in the "old" Westover Parish Cemetery on the grounds of Westover Plantation 1/4 mile from the mansion.

Find A Grave Memorial # 41325903.

view all 14

Maria "Mary" Filmer Byrd's Timeline

1652
1652
Ham, Kent, England
1667
1667
Age 15
1670
1670
Age 18
Middlesex County, Virginia Colony
1673
1673
Age 21
Virginia Colony
1674
March 28, 1674
Age 22
Henrico County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1678
1678
Age 26
Falls of the James, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1681
November 29, 1681
Age 29
Belvedere, Henrico, Virginia, USA
1681
Age 29
1683
February 26, 1683
Age 31
Westover, Charles City County, Virginia Colony
1685
September 1685
Age 33
Charles Citye, Virginia, United States