Mary Catherine Moore (Oxendine) (1854 - 1928)

public profile

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place.

View Mary Catherine Moore (Oxendine)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Catherine Moore (Oxendine)
  • Request to view Mary Catherine Moore (Oxendine)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Tudy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Smiths, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Managed by: MRA ♥
Last Updated:

About Mary Catherine Moore (Oxendine)

[http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=92062140 Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 25, 1854 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Jan. 7, 1928 Smiths Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Mary Catherine was the daughter of Hugh and Eliza Chavis Oxendine. She married Rev. William Luther Moore on May 24, 1880 in the Burnt Swamp section of Robeson county, North Carolina. She was the first female Native American teacher in Robeson county, North Carolina.

The following was taken from the Jan. 16, 1928 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

Mrs. Catherine Moore, wife of Rev. W. L. Moore, passed from her earthly career to her heavenly home Saturday, January 7th at 12:40 p.m., after an extended sickness of 2 years, 6 months and 2 days, she having been paralyzed July 5, 1925, from which she never fully recovered.

She was born March 27, 1852, and was therefore in her 75th year. She was married to Rev. W. L. Moore May 24th, 1880, and to this union were born 3 daughters and 2 sons, Eliza Caroline, who preceded her to the grave about 24 years ago, Mrs. E. J. Bullard, L. W. Moore, C. H. Moore, and Mrs. N. E. Dial, all of who survive with their father, Rev. W. L. Moore, to mourn the loss of the death mother and companion.

She was converted more than 42 years ago, from which faith she never departed. It would be mild to say only of her that she was admired by all of her acquaintances, for she was a good woman, always adminstering to every worthy cause as she had the opportunity.

Mrs. Moore was a very efficient teacher in her young days, teaching in various parts of the county. Her work in this line always met the highest approval of the community in which she taught.

She was very patient during her affliction, often speaking of being ready and desiring to go to her heavenly home.

The funeral services were conducted Sunday, January 8th at 1 p.m. at Union Chapel church, by Revs. H. H. Lowry, and P.M. Locklear, using as a text "If We Believe That Died and Rose Again, Even so Also Them That Sleep in Jesus Will God Bring with Him"--1 Thes. 4:13. Interment was made in the Burnt Swamp cemetery. An immense crowd of relatives and friends were present at the funeral. The floral offerings were very beautiful.

  • **NOTE: She is buried at the Oxendine Cemetery located on Oak Grove Church Rd. in Lumberton, NC.

Family links:

Spouse:
  • William Luther Moore (1857 - 1930)
Children:
  • Eliza Caroline Moore (1885 - 1904)*
  • Emma Jane Moore Bullard (1887 - 1965)*
  • Luther W. Moore (1889 - 1957)*
  • Charlie H. Moore (1891 - 1943)*

Mary Ellen Moore Dial (1896 - 1973)*

Inscription: wife of Rev W. L. Moore

Dear Mother we will meet you, When life's last moment is fled. Again mother we will greet you, Where we'll never more say farewell.

She was the first Cherokee* Indian lady school teacher in Robeson County.

Her faviorite scripture was the 14th chapter of St John.

  • Origally known as the Croatan Normal School, in 1913, the Indian Normal School of Robeson County changed its name to the Cherokee Indian Normal School of Robeson County. In 1939, the name changed again to Pembroke State College for Indians. In 1996, Pembroke State University officially became the University of North Carolina at Pembroke.

Like the university, the Native Americans of Robeson county have also been associated with many Native tribes (Croatan, Eastern Band Cherokee, Tuscarora), but are currently referred to as Lumbee Indians.


Burial: Oxendine Cemetery Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie

view all

Mary Catherine "Tudy" Oxendine's Timeline

1854
March 25, 1854
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1880
May 24, 1880
Age 26
Robeson, North Carolina, USZ
1885
August 12, 1885
Age 31
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1887
June 9, 1887
Age 33
Smiths, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1889
July 21, 1889
Age 35
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1891
November 3, 1891
Age 37
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1896
March 7, 1896
Age 41
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1928
January 7, 1928
Age 73
Smiths, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
Robeson, North Carolina, USA